Alameda County  »  42978 Osgood Rd

42978 Osgood Road, Fremont, CA 94539 Property Information

42978 Osgood Road, Fremont, CA 94539 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

42978 Osgood Road, Fremont, CA 94539
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 42978 Osgood Road, Fremont
Alternate address(es) 42982 Osgood Rd
Zip code 94539
County Alameda
Neighborhood Cameron Hills
Parcel ID 525-331-79

Sales & Tax Overview for 42978 Osgood Road, Fremont

Sale date 09/25/2015
Sale price $1,700,000
Arm's length
Property tax $23,628

Lot & Building Information for 42978 Osgood Road, Fremont

Building sqft 12,027
Building class Condominium-Industrial (4101)
Acreage 0.28
Year built 2000
Stories 1
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 42978 Osgood Road, Fremont

• • Improvements for 42978 Osgood Road, Fremont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 42978 Osgood Road, Fremont

How many sq. ft. does 42978 Osgood Road, Fremont, CA 94539 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Condominium-Industrial (4101) located at 42978 Osgood Road, Fremont, CA 94539 has a total of 12,027 square feet and a current price per square foot of $141.

What is the year built & the current market value of 42978 Osgood Road, Fremont, CA 94539?

42978 Osgood Road, Fremont, CA 94539 was built in 2000 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,012,409.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 42978 Osgood Road, Fremont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 42978 Osgood Road, Fremont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/25/2015 $1,700,000

Title Documents for 42978 Osgood Road, Fremont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/25/2015 Request Notice Default/Delinq
09/25/2015 Subordination (Lease)
09/25/2015 Lease
09/25/2015 Assignment (Deed of Trust)
09/25/2015 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
09/25/2015 Subordination (Lease)
09/25/2015 Deed of Trust
09/25/2015 Deed of Trust
09/25/2015 Grant Deed
09/25/2015 Cancel Lease
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 42978 Osgood Road, Fremont

Access detailed property tax data for 42978 Osgood Road, Fremont, CA 94539. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $23,628
Market value $2,012,409

Assessment History for 42978 Osgood Road, Fremont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 42978 Osgood Road, Fremont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,012,409 1.1741 $23,628 +5.73%
2024-2025 $1,972,952 1.1327 $22,348 +2.50%
2023-2024 $1,934,277 1.1272 $21,803 +0.94%
2022-2023 $1,896,350 1.139 $21,599 +2.61%
2021-2022 $1,859,171 1.1322 $21,050 -1.46%

Permits for 42978 Osgood Road, Fremont

The complete history of permits filed for 42978 Osgood Road, Fremont, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/13/2023
03/08/2023
05/30/2019
04/04/2019
01/24/2019
Unlock the permit history for 42978 Osgood Road, Fremont with a free account.
Sign up

Fremont residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,480,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$944
-5.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Fremont so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Fremont and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Fremont and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 52,396
Median age 43.7
Average household income $288,277
Family households 85.5%
Occupied housing units 17,375
Owner occupied units 79.0%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1980
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,948,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,958,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 42978 Osgood Road, Fremont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).