Alameda County  »  231 Jefferson St

231 Jefferson Street, Oakland, CA 94607 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

231 Jefferson Street, Oakland, CA 94607
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 231 Jefferson Street, Oakland
Zip code 94607
County Alameda
Neighborhood Jack London
Parcel ID 1-125-4-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 231 Jefferson Street, Oakland

Property tax $7,177

Lot & Building Information for 231 Jefferson Street, Oakland

Building class Parking Lot (8300)
Acreage 0.21

Bike Score

Zoning district General Industrial (M-30)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 231 Jefferson Street, Oakland

• • Improvements for 231 Jefferson Street, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 231 Jefferson Street, Oakland

What is the market value of 231 Jefferson Street, Oakland, CA 94607?

The current market value is $561,593.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 231 Jefferson Street, Oakland

Ironworks
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 09/23/2019
Last updated 05/17/2026
View Listing

Brokers

David Englert
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Suite 290 General Office $32.40/Sqft/Year 4,042 David Englert
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease Ironworks
Ironworks
231 Jefferson Street, Oakland
Property Office
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 4042 Sqft
Price $32.40/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 231 Jefferson Street, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 231 Jefferson Street, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 231 Jefferson Street, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/20/2013 Grant Deed
               
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 231 Jefferson Street, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 231 Jefferson Street, Oakland, CA 94607. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $7,177
Market value $561,593

Assessment History for 231 Jefferson Street, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 231 Jefferson Street, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $561,593 1.2779 $7,177 +3.42%
2024-2025 $550,583 1.2603 $6,939 -6.32%
2023-2024 $539,789 1.3722 $7,407 +1.64%
2022-2023 $529,208 1.3771 $7,288 +2.23%
2021-2022 $518,831 1.3741 $7,129 +1.06%

Permits for 231 Jefferson Street, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 231 Jefferson Street, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/24/2023
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 231 Jefferson Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$715,000
-6.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$542
-5.9% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 231 Jefferson Street, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 231 Jefferson Street, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.