Alameda County  »  4840 Bernal Ave

4840 Bernal Avenue, Pleasanton, CA 94566 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4840 Bernal Avenue, Pleasanton, CA 94566
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4840 Bernal Avenue, Pleasanton
Alternate address(es) 4836 Bernal Ave
4838 Bernal Ave
4842 Bernal Ave
Zip code 94566
County Alameda
Neighborhood Ridgeview Commons
Parcel ID 947-8-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 4840 Bernal Avenue, Pleasanton

Property tax $25,522

Lot & Building Information for 4840 Bernal Avenue, Pleasanton

Building class Vacant Apartment Land, Capable of 5 or More Units (7000)
Acreage 4.61

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential - Planned Unit Development (PUD-HDR)
School district Pleasanton Unif

Other Property Data for 4840 Bernal Avenue, Pleasanton

• • Improvements for 4840 Bernal Avenue, Pleasanton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4840 Bernal Avenue, Pleasanton

What is the market value of 4840 Bernal Avenue, Pleasanton, CA 94566?

The current market value is $2,182,513.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4840 Bernal Avenue, Pleasanton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4840 Bernal Avenue, Pleasanton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4840 Bernal Avenue, Pleasanton

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 4840 Bernal Avenue, Pleasanton

Access detailed property tax data for 4840 Bernal Avenue, Pleasanton, CA 94566. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $25,522
Market value $2,182,513

Assessment History for 4840 Bernal Avenue, Pleasanton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4840 Bernal Avenue, Pleasanton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,182,513 1.1694 $25,522 +2.03%
2024-2025 $2,139,723 1.1691 $25,016 -23.23%
2023-2024 $2,097,778 1.5534 $32,587 +39.11%
2022-2023 $2,056,652 1.139 $23,425 +2.62%
2021-2022 $2,016,331 1.1321 $22,827 +1.30%

Permits for 4840 Bernal Avenue, Pleasanton

The complete history of permits filed for 4840 Bernal Avenue, Pleasanton, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/13/2025
08/07/2024
06/13/2023
06/09/2023
05/26/2011
Unlock the permit history for 4840 Bernal Avenue, Pleasanton with a free account.
Sign up

Pleasanton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,540,000
-5.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$783
-4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pleasanton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pleasanton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pleasanton and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4840 Bernal Avenue, Pleasanton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4840 Bernal Avenue, Pleasanton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.