Alameda County  »  291 9th St

291 9th Street, Oakland, CA 94607 Property Information

291 9th Street, Oakland, CA 94607 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

291 9th Street, Oakland, CA 94607
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 291 9th Street, Oakland
Alternate address(es) 280 8th St
Zip code 94607
County Alameda
Neighborhood Chinatown
Parcel ID 1-185-12-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 291 9th Street, Oakland

Sale date 11/18/1999
Sale price $250,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 291 9th Street, Oakland

Building sqft 18,326
Building class Church (6600)
Acreage 0.3
Units 1
Year built 1966
Stories 3
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 291 9th Street, Oakland

• • Improvements for 291 9th Street, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 291 9th Street, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 291 9th Street, Oakland, CA 94607?

291 9th Street, Oakland, CA 94607 was built in 1966 and has a total of 18,326 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 291 9th Street, Oakland, CA 94607 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $8,866,051, the tax amount paid for 291 9th Street, Oakland, CA 94607 is $113,299.

When was 291 9th Street, Oakland, CA 94607 last sold and what was the last sale price?

291 9th Street, Oakland, CA 94607 was last sold in 11/18/1999 for $250,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 291 9th Street, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 291 9th Street, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/18/1999 $250,000

Title Documents for 291 9th Street, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/14/2017 Ucc Amendment(3&+ PGS)
04/30/2014 Ucc Fin STMT(3&+PGS)
04/30/2014 Assignment of Rents
04/30/2014 Deed of Trust
11/18/1999 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 291 9th Street, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 291 9th Street, Oakland, CA 94607. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $113,299
Current property tax $0
Market value $8,866,051

Assessment History for 291 9th Street, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 291 9th Street, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $8,866,051 1.2779 $113,299 +3.42%
2024-2025 $8,692,500 1.2603 $109,552 -6.32%
2023-2024 $8,522,313 1.3722 $116,943 +1.61%
2022-2023 $8,357,395 1.3771 $115,090 +2.25%
2021-2022 $8,191,486 1.3741 $112,559 +0.89%

Permits for 291 9th Street, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 291 9th Street, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/05/2024
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 291 9th Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 28,804
Median age 35.6
Average household income $129,270
Family households 40.3%
Occupied housing units 13,453
Owner occupied units 30.1%
Average number of people per household 2.1
Median year structure built 1978
Median value for units with a mortgage $761,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $632,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 291 9th Street, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).