Alameda County  »  5700 Bay St

5700 Bay Street, Emeryville, CA 94608 Property Information

5700 Bay Street, Emeryville, CA 94608 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5700 Bay Street, Emeryville, CA 94608
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5700 Bay Street, Emeryville
Alternate address(es) 5800 Bay St
5900 Bay St
5950 Bay St
Zip code 94608
County Alameda
Parcel ID 49-1038-17

Sales & Tax Overview for 5700 Bay Street, Emeryville

Sale date 04/15/2019
Sale price $66,250,000
Arm's length
Property tax $596,847

Lot & Building Information for 5700 Bay Street, Emeryville

Building sqft 97,333
Building class Hotel (8900)
Acreage 1.29
Units 175
Year built 2016
Stories 6
Construction type Wall, floor and roof structures are built of noncombustible materials
Elevator

Other Property Data for 5700 Bay Street, Emeryville

• • Improvements for 5700 Bay Street, Emeryville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5700 Bay Street, Emeryville

How many sq. ft. does 5700 Bay Street, Emeryville, CA 94608 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Hotel (8900) located at 5700 Bay Street, Emeryville, CA 94608 has a total of 97,333 square feet and a current price per square foot of $680.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5700 Bay Street, Emeryville, CA 94608?

5700 Bay Street, Emeryville, CA 94608 was built in 2016 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $51,165,595.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 175 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5700 Bay Street, Emeryville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5700 Bay Street, Emeryville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/15/2019 $66,250,000

Title Documents for 5700 Bay Street, Emeryville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/15/2019 Assignment (General)
Assignment Lease
04/15/2019 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
04/15/2019 Grant Deed
03/13/2018 Assignment Lease
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
12/11/2017 Cancellation
09/27/2016 Agreement
01/30/2015 Agreement
01/30/2015 Agreement
01/30/2015 Assignment (General)
01/30/2015 Agreement
Assignment (General)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5700 Bay Street, Emeryville

Access detailed property tax data for 5700 Bay Street, Emeryville, CA 94608. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $596,847
Market value $51,165,595

Assessment History for 5700 Bay Street, Emeryville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5700 Bay Street, Emeryville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $51,165,595 1.1665 $596,847 -16.81%
2024-2025 $62,377,309 1.1502 $717,464 +4.51%
2023-2024 $61,335,063 1.1193 $686,523 +2.03%
2022-2023 $60,223,716 1.1173 $672,880 -10.32%
2021-2022 $67,838,328 1.106 $750,292 -0.79%

Permits for 5700 Bay Street, Emeryville

The complete history of permits filed for 5700 Bay Street, Emeryville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/22/2019
09/01/2016
08/03/2016
03/01/2016
09/08/2015
06/12/2015
06/02/2015
04/09/2015
01/30/2015
09/04/2013
Unlock the permit history for 5700 Bay Street, Emeryville with a free account.
Sign up

Emeryville residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$520,000
-15.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$540
-4.8% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Emeryville so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Emeryville and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Emeryville and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,395
Median age 35.2
Average household income $155,345
Family households 39.0%
Occupied housing units 16,568
Owner occupied units 31.1%
Average number of people per household 2.06
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $912,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $685,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5700 Bay Street, Emeryville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).