Alameda County  »  2224 6th St

2224 6th Street, Berkeley, CA 94710 Property Information

2224 6th Street, Berkeley, CA 94710 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2224 6th Street, Berkeley, CA 94710
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2224 6th Street, Berkeley
Zip code 94710
County Alameda
Parcel ID 56-1963-16

Sales & Tax Overview for 2224 6th Street, Berkeley

Sale date 03/16/2006
Sale price $162,500
Arm's length
Property tax $8,226

Lot & Building Information for 2224 6th Street, Berkeley

Building sqft 1,533
Building class Condominium-Commercial Retail (3900)
Units 4
Year built 1906
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

School district Berkeley Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 2224 6th Street, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 2224 6th Street, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2224 6th Street, Berkeley

How many sq. ft. does 2224 6th Street, Berkeley, CA 94710 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Condominium-Commercial Retail (3900) located at 2224 6th Street, Berkeley, CA 94710 has a total of 1,533 square feet and a current price per square foot of $106.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2224 6th Street, Berkeley, CA 94710?

2224 6th Street, Berkeley, CA 94710 was built in 1906 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $667,514.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 4 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2224 6th Street, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2224 6th Street, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/16/2006 $162,500
05/05/2005 $150,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2224 6th Street, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2224 6th Street, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/16/2006 Deed
05/05/2005 Deed
10/05/2004 Deed
07/27/2004 Deed
04/12/2004 Deed
04/12/2004 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2224 6th Street, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 2224 6th Street, Berkeley, CA 94710. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $8,226
Market value $667,514

Assessment History for 2224 6th Street, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2224 6th Street, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $667,514 1.2323 $8,226 +4.46%
2024-2025 $654,428 1.2033 $7,875 +1.77%
2023-2024 $641,598 1.206 $7,738 +1.06%
2022-2023 $629,020 1.2172 $7,656 -0.75%
2021-2022 $616,690 1.2508 $7,714 +3.76%

Permits for 2224 6th Street, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 2224 6th Street, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 8,144
Median age 38
Average household income $156,926
Family households 49.0%
Occupied housing units 3,744
Owner occupied units 35.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,127,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $928,700

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2224 6th Street, Berkeley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2224 6th Street, Berkeley

Here are the neighbors for 2224 6th Street, Berkeley.