Alameda County  »  2837 E Castle Pines Ter

2837 East Castle Pines Terrace, Dublin, CA 94568 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2837 East Castle Pines Terrace, Dublin, CA 94568
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2837 East Castle Pines Terrace, Dublin
Zip code 94568
County Alameda
Parcel ID 985-43-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 2837 East Castle Pines Terrace, Dublin

Sale date 04/18/2008
Sale price $1,110,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,203

Lot & Building Information for 2837 East Castle Pines Terrace, Dublin

Building sqft 4,514
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.17
Units 1
Year built 2004
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4

Other Property Data for 2837 East Castle Pines Terrace, Dublin

• • Improvements for 2837 East Castle Pines Terrace, Dublin , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2837 East Castle Pines Terrace, Dublin

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2837 East Castle Pines Terrace, Dublin, CA 94568?

2837 East Castle Pines Terrace, Dublin, CA 94568 was built in 2004 and has a total of 4,514 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2837 East Castle Pines Terrace, Dublin, CA 94568 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,469,744, the tax amount paid for 2837 East Castle Pines Terrace, Dublin, CA 94568 is $18,202.

When was 2837 East Castle Pines Terrace, Dublin, CA 94568 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2837 East Castle Pines Terrace, Dublin, CA 94568 was last sold in 04/18/2008 for $1,110,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2837 East Castle Pines Terrace, Dublin

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2837 East Castle Pines Terrace, Dublin, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/18/2008 $1,110,000
12/28/2007 $1,050,626
06/10/2005 $1,356,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2837 East Castle Pines Terrace, Dublin with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2837 East Castle Pines Terrace, Dublin

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/16/2025 Subordination (deed of trust)
12/16/2025 Deed of trust 01/01/2056
07/19/2023 Ucc fin stmt(3&+pgs)
09/28/2022 Deed of trust
05/25/2022 Deed of trust 06/01/2052
07/18/2019 Assignment (Deed of Trust)
04/18/2008 Deed
12/28/2007 Deed
03/21/2006 Deed
06/10/2005 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2837 East Castle Pines Terrace, Dublin

Access detailed property tax data for 2837 East Castle Pines Terrace, Dublin, CA 94568. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $18,203
Market value $1,469,744

Assessment History for 2837 East Castle Pines Terrace, Dublin

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2837 East Castle Pines Terrace, Dublin, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,469,744 1.2385 $18,203 +1.53%
2024-2025 $1,440,929 1.2442 $17,928 -22.23%
2023-2024 $1,412,685 1.6318 $23,052 +31.22%
2022-2023 $1,384,990 1.2684 $17,567 +0.68%
2021-2022 $1,357,843 1.285 $17,448 +6.98%

Permits for 2837 East Castle Pines Terrace, Dublin

The complete history of permits filed for 2837 East Castle Pines Terrace, Dublin, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/27/2023
02/21/2023
04/25/2019
01/27/2016
12/12/2014
Unlock the permit history for 2837 East Castle Pines Terrace, Dublin with a free account.
Sign up

Dublin residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,128,000
-14% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$641
-5.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Dublin so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Dublin and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Dublin and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2837 East Castle Pines Terrace, Dublin, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2837 East Castle Pines Terrace, Dublin to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

John Green Elementary School 8 Public K-5 686 0.55
J. M. Amador Elementary 8 Public K-5 995 0.63
Harold William Kolb 9 Public K-5 679 0.75
The Quarry Lane School NR Private K-12 673 0.94
Cottonwood Creek 9 Public K-8 1,037 0.99

Nearest middle schools

Eleanor Murray Fallon School 8 Public 6-8 1,590 0.83
The Quarry Lane School NR Private K-12 673 0.94