Alameda County  »  4153 Bay St

4153 Bay Street, Fremont, CA 94538 Property Information

4153 Bay Street, Fremont, CA 94538 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4153 Bay Street, Fremont, CA 94538
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4153 Bay Street, Fremont
Alternate address(es) 4145 Bay St
Zip code 94538
County Alameda
Neighborhood Irvington
Parcel ID 525-670-10-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 4153 Bay Street, Fremont

Sale date 08/31/2021
Sale price $500
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 4153 Bay Street, Fremont

Building sqft 18,101
Building class Restricted Residential Income Property (7500)
Acreage 0.58
Units 18
Year built 2005
Stories 3
Bedrooms 25
Bathrooms 19

Bike Score

Zoning district Planned Development (P-2002-91)
School district Fremont Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 4153 Bay Street, Fremont

• • Improvements for 4153 Bay Street, Fremont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4153 Bay Street, Fremont

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4153 Bay Street, Fremont, CA 94538?

4153 Bay Street, Fremont, CA 94538 was built in 2005 and has a total of 18,101 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4153 Bay Street, Fremont, CA 94538 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,059,832, the tax amount paid for 4153 Bay Street, Fremont, CA 94538 is $47,666.

When was 4153 Bay Street, Fremont, CA 94538 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4153 Bay Street, Fremont, CA 94538 was last sold in 08/31/2021 for $500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4153 Bay Street, Fremont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4153 Bay Street, Fremont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/31/2021 $500

Title Documents for 4153 Bay Street, Fremont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/31/2021 Assignment (general)
Assumption (dt / lease)
08/31/2021 Assignment (general)
Assumption (dt / lease)
08/31/2021 Assignment (general)
Assumption (dt / lease)
08/31/2021 Grant Deed
08/31/2021 Cancellation
08/31/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4153 Bay Street, Fremont

Access detailed property tax data for 4153 Bay Street, Fremont, CA 94538. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $47,666
Current property tax $0
Market value $4,059,832

Assessment History for 4153 Bay Street, Fremont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4153 Bay Street, Fremont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,059,832 1.1741 $47,666 +5.73%
2024-2025 $3,980,258 1.1327 $45,084 +2.50%
2023-2024 $3,902,214 1.1272 $43,986 +0.94%
2022-2023 $3,825,700 1.139 $43,575 +57.04%
2021-2022 $2,450,776 1.1322 $27,748 -1.47%

Permits for 4153 Bay Street, Fremont

The complete history of permits filed for 4153 Bay Street, Fremont, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Fremont residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,480,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$944
-5.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Fremont so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Fremont and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Fremont and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4153 Bay Street, Fremont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4153 Bay Street, Fremont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools