Alameda County  »  2789 Elston St

2789 Elston Street, Livermore, CA 94550 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2789 Elston Street, Livermore, CA 94550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2789 Elston Street, Livermore
Zip code 94550
County Alameda
Neighborhood Dunsmuir
Parcel ID 99A-2936-35

Sales & Tax Overview for 2789 Elston Street, Livermore

Sale date 12/05/2017
Sale price $1,145,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,754

Lot & Building Information for 2789 Elston Street, Livermore

Building sqft 3,463
Total sqft 3,463
Building class Single Family Residential Home with Non-Economic 2nd Unit (1200)
Acreage 0.26
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 2006
Stories 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Planned Development (PD)
School district Livermore Vly JT Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 2789 Elston Street, Livermore

• • Improvements for 2789 Elston Street, Livermore , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2789 Elston Street, Livermore

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2789 Elston Street, Livermore, CA 94550?

2789 Elston Street, Livermore, CA 94550 was built in 2006 and has a total of 3,463 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2789 Elston Street, Livermore, CA 94550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,302,792, the tax amount paid for 2789 Elston Street, Livermore, CA 94550 is $14,754.

When was 2789 Elston Street, Livermore, CA 94550 last sold?

2789 Elston Street, Livermore, CA 94550 was last sold in 03/27/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2789 Elston Street, Livermore

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2789 Elston Street, Livermore, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/05/2017 $1,145,000
01/03/2008 $950,000
03/14/2006 $1,088,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2789 Elston Street, Livermore with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2789 Elston Street, Livermore

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/29/2023 Deed of trust
03/27/2023 Quitclaim Deed
12/09/2020 Deed of trust 01/01/2051
12/05/2017 Deed of Trust 01/01/2048
12/05/2017 Grant Deed
01/30/2015 Deed of Trust 02/01/2045
01/03/2008 Deed
03/14/2006 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2789 Elston Street, Livermore

Access detailed property tax data for 2789 Elston Street, Livermore, CA 94550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $14,754
Market value $1,302,792

Assessment History for 2789 Elston Street, Livermore

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2789 Elston Street, Livermore, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,302,792 1.1325 $14,754 +1.79%
2024-2025 $1,277,247 1.1348 $14,494 -23.79%
2023-2024 $1,252,206 1.5189 $19,020 +34.16%
2022-2023 $1,227,657 1.1548 $14,177 +1.79%
2021-2022 $1,203,589 1.1572 $13,928 +2.66%

Permits for 2789 Elston Street, Livermore

The complete history of permits filed for 2789 Elston Street, Livermore, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/07/2024
02/23/2023
04/17/2017
04/11/2016
11/12/2013
Unlock the permit history for 2789 Elston Street, Livermore with a free account.
Sign up

Livermore residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,085,000
-3.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$676
-5.3% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Livermore so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Livermore and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Livermore and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2789 Elston Street, Livermore, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2789 Elston Street, Livermore to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.