Alameda County  »  94542  »  University CT  »  25401 University CT

25401 University Court, Hayward, CA 94542 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

25401 University Court, Hayward, CA 94542
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 25401 University Court, Hayward
Zip code 94542
County Alameda
Neighborhood Hayward Highland
Parcel ID 425-390-76

Sales & Tax Overview for 25401 University Court, Hayward

Sale date 08/31/2016
Sale price $915,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,368

Lot & Building Information for 25401 University Court, Hayward

Building sqft 3,174
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.24
Units 1
Year built 2008
Stories 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential - Min. Lot Size (RSB10)
School district Hayward Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 25401 University Court, Hayward

• • Improvements for 25401 University Court, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 25401 University Court, Hayward

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 25401 University Court, Hayward, CA 94542?

25401 University Court, Hayward, CA 94542 was built in 2008 and has a total of 3,174 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 25401 University Court, Hayward, CA 94542 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,061,911, the tax amount paid for 25401 University Court, Hayward, CA 94542 is $12,449.

When was 25401 University Court, Hayward, CA 94542 last sold and what was the last sale price?

25401 University Court, Hayward, CA 94542 was last sold in 08/31/2016 for $915,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 25401 University Court, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 25401 University Court, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/31/2016 $915,000
10/30/2008 $700,000
11/01/2005 $486,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 25401 University Court, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 25401 University Court, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/08/2020 Deed of trust 07/01/2050
08/31/2016 Deed of Trust 10/01/2046
08/31/2016 Grant Deed
09/20/2012 Deed of Trust 10/01/2042
09/20/2012 Subordination (Deed of Trust)
10/30/2008 Deed
11/01/2005 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 25401 University Court, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 25401 University Court, Hayward, CA 94542. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $12,450
Current property tax $12,368
Market value $1,061,911

Assessment History for 25401 University Court, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 25401 University Court, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,061,911 1.1724 $12,450 +0.98%
2024-2025 $1,041,095 1.1842 $12,329 -22.76%
2023-2024 $1,020,681 1.5638 $15,961 +34.17%
2022-2023 $1,000,671 1.1888 $11,896 +0.81%
2021-2022 $981,053 1.2028 $11,800 +1.17%

Permits for 25401 University Court, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 25401 University Court, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$820,000
-5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$576
-4.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 25401 University Court, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 25401 University Court, Hayward to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools