Alameda County  »  1209 Machado Pl

1209 Machado Place, Pleasanton, CA 94566 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1209 Machado Place, Pleasanton, CA 94566
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1209 Machado Place, Pleasanton
Alternate address(es) 1211 Machado Pl
Zip code 94566
County Alameda
Neighborhood Vineyard
Parcel ID 946-4598-50

Sales & Tax Overview for 1209 Machado Place, Pleasanton

Sale date 11/16/2015
Sale price $2,225,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $30,719

Lot & Building Information for 1209 Machado Place, Pleasanton

Building sqft 4,782
Total sqft 4,782
Building class Single Family Residential Home with Non-Economic 2nd Unit (1200)
Acreage 0.5
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 2006
Stories 2
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 6

Bike Score

Zoning district Planned Development (PUD-MDR)
School district Pleasanton Unif

Other Property Data for 1209 Machado Place, Pleasanton

• • Improvements for 1209 Machado Place, Pleasanton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1209 Machado Place, Pleasanton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1209 Machado Place, Pleasanton, CA 94566?

1209 Machado Place, Pleasanton, CA 94566 was built in 2006 and has a total of 4,782 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1209 Machado Place, Pleasanton, CA 94566 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,633,887, the tax amount paid for 1209 Machado Place, Pleasanton, CA 94566 is $30,800.

When was 1209 Machado Place, Pleasanton, CA 94566 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1209 Machado Place, Pleasanton, CA 94566 was last sold in 11/16/2015 for $2,225,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1209 Machado Place, Pleasanton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1209 Machado Place, Pleasanton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/16/2015 $2,225,000
08/17/2007 $2,425,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1209 Machado Place, Pleasanton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1209 Machado Place, Pleasanton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/01/2021 Deed of trust 02/01/2051
12/31/2015 Reconveyance
11/16/2015 Deed of Trust 12/01/2045
11/16/2015 Grant Deed
08/17/2007 Deed
12/09/2005 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1209 Machado Place, Pleasanton

Access detailed property tax data for 1209 Machado Place, Pleasanton, CA 94566. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $30,801
Current property tax $30,719
Market value $2,633,887

Assessment History for 1209 Machado Place, Pleasanton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1209 Machado Place, Pleasanton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,633,887 1.1694 $30,801 +2.03%
2024-2025 $2,582,245 1.1691 $30,189 -23.23%
2023-2024 $2,531,627 1.5534 $39,326 +39.11%
2022-2023 $2,481,987 1.139 $28,270 +2.62%
2021-2022 $2,433,326 1.1321 $27,548 +1.30%

Permits for 1209 Machado Place, Pleasanton

The complete history of permits filed for 1209 Machado Place, Pleasanton, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Pleasanton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,540,000
-5.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$783
-4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pleasanton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pleasanton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pleasanton and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1209 Machado Place, Pleasanton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1209 Machado Place, Pleasanton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Emma C. Smith Elementary School 8 Public K-5 652 1.63
Vintage Hills Elementary School 8 Public K-5 538 1.71
Genius Kids-Pleasanton Bernal NR Private PK, K-6 0 1.78
Genius Kids-Pleasanton Bernal NR Private PK, K-6 0 1.78
Valley View Elementary School 6 Public K-5 641 2.10

Nearest middle schools

William Mendenhall Middle School 7 Public 6-8 883 1.78
Joe Michell K-8 School 6 Public K-8 786 2.44
Lighthouse Baptist School NR Private K-12 23 2.68
Pleasanton Adult And Career Education NR Public 0 2.78
Pleasanton Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,050 3.36

Nearest high schools

Granada High School 9 Public 9-12 2,279 2.40
Lighthouse Baptist School NR Private K-12 23 2.68
Village High School 6 Public 9-12 79 2.77
Pleasanton Adult And Career Education NR Public 0 2.78
Tri-Valley Rop School NR Public 9-12 0 2.87

Neighbors for 1209 Machado Place, Pleasanton

Here are the neighbors for 1209 Machado Place, Pleasanton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
935 Mingoia St, Pleasanton 3,892 04/01/2025 $3,350,000
1316 Safreno Way, Pleasanton 3,825 05/01/2013 $537,000
727 Vineyard Ter, Pleasanton 4,480 06/06/2014 $1,675,000
783 Rolling Hills Ln, Pleasanton 4,183 05/04/2022
1200 Safreno Way, Pleasanton 7,126 07/17/2019
943 Mingoia St, Pleasanton 3,671 11/07/2019
1308 Rhone Pl, Pleasanton 4,035 03/26/2021
862 Chateau Heights CT, Pleasanton 4,480 06/22/2015
872 Chateau Heights CT, Pleasanton 4,984 11/15/2022
762 Rolling Hills Ln, Pleasanton 3,871 02/18/2020
782 Rolling Hills Ln, Pleasanton 4,952 11/27/2019 $2,235,000
2337 Vineyard Heights Ln, Pleasanton 4,805 12/27/2016 $2,000,000
772 Rolling Hills Ln, Pleasanton 4,141 07/18/2008 $1,532,000
2257 Vineyard Heights Ln, Pleasanton 4,480 04/09/2024 $3,425,000
951 Mingoia St, Pleasanton 3,825 02/15/2008 $146,500
737 Vineyard Ter, Pleasanton 4,709 05/09/2022 $4,151,000
1300 Safreno Way, Pleasanton 3,892 03/07/2023 $2,675,000
900 Mingoia St, Pleasanton 3,825 08/31/2007 $1,558,500
1301 Rhone Pl, Pleasanton 3,825 07/25/2007 $1,433,000
1308 Safreno Way, Pleasanton 4,035 01/03/2020