74 Stockholm Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 74 Stockholm Street |
| Neighborhood | Bushwick |
| Zip code | 11221 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 03254-0128 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 74 Stockholm Street, Brooklyn
| Purchase date | 06/30/2017 |
| Purchase price | $900,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $8,661 |
Lot & Building Information for 74 Stockholm Street, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 1,885 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Two Family Brick (B1) |
| Building sqft | 2,940 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 3 |
| Structure type | Row |
| Building material | Frame |
| Exterior wall | Combination |
| Basement type | Part |
| Year built | 2004 |
| Frontage(s) | Stockholm Street (narrow) Stanhope Street (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | Myrtle Avenue |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 32 |
| Community district | 4 |
Other Property Data for 74 Stockholm Street, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 74 Stockholm Street, Brooklyn
74 Stockholm Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 was built in 2004 and has a total of 2,940 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 74 Stockholm Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $69,480, the tax amount paid for 74 Stockholm Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 is $8,661. For the next year, the tax amount for 74 Stockholm Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 is estimated at $8,661.
When was 74 Stockholm Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 last sold and what was the last sale price?74 Stockholm Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 was last sold in 06/30/2017 for $900,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 74 Stockholm Street, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 74 Stockholm Street, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 74 Stockholm Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
Sign up
Title Documents for 74 Stockholm Street, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 74 Stockholm Street, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 74 Stockholm Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $8,661 |
| Estimated property tax: | $8,661 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $1,158,000 |
| Assessed value: | $69,480 |
Assessment History for 74 Stockholm Street, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 74 Stockholm Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $1,158,000 | $69,480 | $43,649 | 19.843% | $8,661 | $8,661 | -0.45% |
| 2024/25 | $1,234,000 | $74,040 | $43,319 | 20.085% | $8,701 | $8,701 | +6.00% |
| 2023/24 | $1,345,000 | $80,700 | $40,868 | 20.085% | $8,208 | $8,208 | +4.83% |
| 2022/23 | $1,474,000 | $88,440 | $38,556 | 20.309% | $7,830 | $7,830 | +7.84% |
| 2021/22 | $1,327,000 | $79,620 | $36,374 | 19.963% | $7,261 | $7,261 | -5.15% |
Permits for 74 Stockholm Street, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 74 Stockholm Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Bushwick Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bushwick so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bushwick and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Myrtle Ave & Cedar St at SW Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | M | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.108 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Bus Routes
|
| Name | DE Kalb Av/Myrtle Av | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | B38 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.082 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 274 Kosciusko | 2 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 279 | 0.19 |
| St Frances Cabrini School | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 296 | 0.23 |
| P.S. 376 | 8 | No | Public | K-5 | 488 | 0.28 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Is 349 Math Science And Technology | 5 | Yes | Public | 6-8 | 246 | 0.31 |
| Is 347 School Of Humanities | 4 | Yes | Public | 6-8 | 244 | 0.34 |
| Achievement First Bushwick Charter School | 7 | No | Charter | K-8 | 938 | 0.33 |
| Jhs 383 Philippa Schuyler | 7 | No | Public | 5-8 | 822 | 0.33 |
Nearest high schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bushwick Leaders High School For Academic Excellence | 3 | No | Public | 9-12 | 370 | 0.16 |
| EBC High School for Public Service-Bushwick | 2 | No | Public | 9-12 | 445 | 0.26 |
| Charles Churn Christian Academy | NR | No | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 0.37 |
| Bushwick Community High School | 2 | No | Public | 9-12 | 86 | 0.53 |
| Math, Eng, Science Academy Charter High | 5 | No | Charter | 9-12 | 515 | 0.53 |
Neighbors for 74 Stockholm Street, Brooklyn
Here are the neighbors for 74 Stockholm Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 78 A Stockholm St, Brooklyn | 2,940 | 04/17/2015 | $663,000 |
| 80 Stockholm St, Brooklyn | 2,940 | 05/01/2014 | $600,000 |
| 64 Stockholm St, Brooklyn | 2,940 | ||
| 146 Stockholm St, Brooklyn | 3,666 | 04/06/2020 | |
| 1162 Putnam Ave, Brooklyn | 3,750 | 03/07/2008 | $430,719 |
| 800 Wyckoff Ave, Brooklyn | 2,409 | 07/17/2007 | $720,000 |
| 68 Stockholm St, Brooklyn | 2,940 | 08/05/2020 | |
| 1410 Putnam Ave, Brooklyn | 2,362 | 03/16/2018 | $1,080,000 |
| 1414 Putnam Ave, Brooklyn | 2,362 | 09/12/2024 | $963,695 |
| 72 A Stockholm St, Brooklyn | 2,940 | 01/21/2022 | |
| 70 Stockholm St, Brooklyn | 2,940 | 06/15/2021 | |
| 132 St Nicholas Ave, Brooklyn | 6,649 | 02/22/2024 | $1,900,000 |
| 126 St Nicholas Ave, Brooklyn | 2,782 | ||
| 76 Stockholm St, Brooklyn | 2,940 | ||
| 66 A Stockholm St, Brooklyn | 2,940 | 02/09/2018 | $850,000 |
| 1263 Gates Ave, Brooklyn | 2,892 | 01/09/2007 | $286,460 |
| 72 Stockholm St, Brooklyn | 2,940 | 11/03/2025 | |
| 62 Stockholm St, Brooklyn | 1,960 | 11/08/2024 | |
| 1322 Putnam Ave, Brooklyn | 2,998 | 09/14/2023 | |
| 66 Stockholm St, Brooklyn | 1,960 | 10/13/2015 | $660,000 |