Miami-Dade County  »  33157  »  SW 83rd Pl  »  18555 SW 83rd Pl

18555 Southwest 83rd Place, Miami, FL 33157 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

18555 Southwest 83rd Place, Miami, FL 33157
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18555 Southwest 83rd Place, Miami
Zip code 33157
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Cutler Bay
Neighborhood Omni Estates
Parcel ID 3660030080090

Sales & Tax Overview for 18555 Southwest 83rd Place, Miami

Sale date 06/10/2022
Sale price $1,310,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,137

Lot & Building Information for 18555 Southwest 83rd Place, Miami

Building sqft 3,611
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.344
Year built 1968
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 18555 Southwest 83rd Place, Miami

• • Improvements for 18555 Southwest 83rd Place, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18555 Southwest 83rd Place, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 18555 Southwest 83rd Place, Miami, FL 33157?

18555 Southwest 83rd Place, Miami, FL 33157 was built in 1968 and has a total of 3,611 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 18555 Southwest 83rd Place, Miami, FL 33157 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,015,767, the tax amount paid for 18555 Southwest 83rd Place, Miami, FL 33157 is $18,137.

When was 18555 Southwest 83rd Place, Miami, FL 33157 last sold and what was the last sale price?

18555 Southwest 83rd Place, Miami, FL 33157 was last sold in 06/10/2022 for $1,310,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18555 Southwest 83rd Place, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18555 Southwest 83rd Place, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/10/2022 $1,310,000
11/01/2021 $765,000
12/05/2006 $548,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 18555 Southwest 83rd Place, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 18555 Southwest 83rd Place, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
06/10/2022 - D
06/14/2022 - R
Mortgage
06/10/2022 - D
06/14/2022 - R
Deed
06/10/2022 - D
06/14/2022 - R
Affidavit
11/01/2021 - D
11/09/2021 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2051
11/01/2021 - D
11/09/2021 - R
Deed
12/05/2006 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18555 Southwest 83rd Place, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 18555 Southwest 83rd Place, Miami, FL 33157. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $18,137
Market value $1,015,767
Assessed value $1,015,767

Assessment History for 18555 Southwest 83rd Place, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18555 Southwest 83rd Place, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,015,767 $1,015,767 17.8559 $18,137 -0.80%
2024 $1,022,978 $1,022,978 17.8729 $18,284 +8.17%
2023 $940,149 $940,149 17.9783 $16,902 +50.67%
2022 $624,363 $624,363 17.9675 $11,218 +61.67%
2021 $374,882 $374,882 18.5105 $6,939 +6.89%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18555 Southwest 83rd Place, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18555 Southwest 83rd Place, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Waldorf International School NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.40
Waldorf International School NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.40
Whispering Pines Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 483 0.64
Wonderful Paradise Learning Center I NR Private 3 0 1.01

Nearest middle schools