Passaic County  »  07011  »  E 3rd St  »  125 E 3rd St

125 East 3rd Street, Clifton, NJ 07011 Property Information

125 East 3rd Street, Clifton, NJ 07011 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

125 East 3rd Street, Clifton, NJ 07011
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 125 East 3rd Street, Clifton
Zip code 07011
County Passaic
Municipality Clifton City
Block 5.17
Lot 1
Neighborhood Hazel

Sales & Tax Overview for 125 East 3rd Street, Clifton

Sale date 08/19/1993
Sale price $140,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,409

Lot & Building Information for 125 East 3rd Street, Clifton

Building sqft 1,392
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.142
Year built 1911

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential, One- and Two-Family (R-B1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 125 East 3rd Street, Clifton

• • Improvements for 125 East 3rd Street, Clifton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 125 East 3rd Street, Clifton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 125 East 3rd Street, Clifton, NJ 07011?

125 East 3rd Street, Clifton, NJ 07011 was built in 1911 and has a total of 1,392 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 125 East 3rd Street, Clifton, NJ 07011 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $137,200, the tax amount paid for 125 East 3rd Street, Clifton, NJ 07011 is $8,408.

When was 125 East 3rd Street, Clifton, NJ 07011 last sold and what was the last sale price?

125 East 3rd Street, Clifton, NJ 07011 was last sold in 08/19/1993 for $140,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 125 East 3rd Street, Clifton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 125 East 3rd Street, Clifton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/19/1993 $140,000

Title Documents for 125 East 3rd Street, Clifton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/19/1993 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 125 East 3rd Street, Clifton

Access detailed property tax data for 125 East 3rd Street, Clifton, NJ 07011. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,409
Market value $137,200

Assessment History for 125 East 3rd Street, Clifton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 125 East 3rd Street, Clifton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $137,200 $137,200 6.129 $8,409 +3.25%
2024 $137,200 $137,200 5.936 $8,144 +2.45%
2023 $137,200 $137,200 5.794 $7,949 +1.47%
2022 $137,200 $137,200 5.71 $7,834 +4.29%
2021 $137,200 $137,200 5.475 $7,512 -0.33%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 125 East 3rd Street, Clifton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 125 East 3rd Street, Clifton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Brendan Catholic School NR Private PK-8 220 0.39
St Brendan Catholic School NR Private PK-8 220 0.39
Njedda Elementary School NR Private K 145 0.40
School #11 3 Public K-5 407 0.41
School #1 6 Public K-5 251 0.54

Nearest middle schools

St Brendan Catholic School NR Private PK-8 220 0.39
School 25 3 Public PK, K-8 545 0.58
Christopher Columbus Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,158 0.62
St. George Elementary School NR Private K-8 0 0.66
Paterson Charter School for Science & Technology 4 Charter K-12 1,450 0.72

Nearest high schools

Njedda High School NR Private 57 0.88
Garfield Auxiliary Ms-High School NR Public 6-12 41 1.15