Passaic County  »  07011  »  W 1st St  »  31 W 1st St

31 West 1st Street, Clifton, NJ 07011 Property Information

31 West 1st Street, Clifton, NJ 07011 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

31 West 1st Street, Clifton, NJ 07011
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 31 West 1st Street, Clifton
Zip code 07011
County Passaic
Municipality Clifton City
Block 9.07
Lot 3
Neighborhood Hazel

Sales & Tax Overview for 31 West 1st Street, Clifton

Sale date 10/28/2005
Sale price $150,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,416

Lot & Building Information for 31 West 1st Street, Clifton

Building sqft 1,240
Building class Warehouse-Other (959)
Acreage 0.053
Year built 1951

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 31 West 1st Street, Clifton

• • Improvements for 31 West 1st Street, Clifton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 31 West 1st Street, Clifton

How many square feet does 31 West 1st Street, Clifton, NJ 07011 have?

This Warehouse-Other (959) located at 31 West 1st Street, Clifton, NJ 07011 has a total of 1,240 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 31 West 1st Street, Clifton, NJ 07011?

31 West 1st Street, Clifton, NJ 07011 was built in 1951 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $74,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 31 West 1st Street, Clifton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 31 West 1st Street, Clifton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/28/2005 $150,000
09/03/2005 $86,000
12/27/1996 $10,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 31 West 1st Street, Clifton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 31 West 1st Street, Clifton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/05/2016 - D
08/31/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/07/2013 - D
08/14/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/26/2009 - D
08/05/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/05/2007 - D
03/06/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/28/2005 - D
12/15/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/28/2005 - D
11/09/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/03/2005 - D
10/03/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/27/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 31 West 1st Street, Clifton

Access detailed property tax data for 31 West 1st Street, Clifton, NJ 07011. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $4,416
Market value $74,400

Assessment History for 31 West 1st Street, Clifton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 31 West 1st Street, Clifton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $74,400 $74,400 5.936 $4,416 +2.45%
2023 $74,400 $74,400 5.794 $4,311 -15.55%
2022 $89,400 $89,400 5.71 $5,105 +4.29%
2021 $89,400 $89,400 5.475 $4,895 -0.33%
2020 $89,400 $89,400 5.493 $4,911 +0.72%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 38,817
Median age 39
Average household income $94,102
Family households 70.4%
Occupied housing units 13,688
Owner occupied units 45.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1942
Median value for units with a mortgage $409,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $389,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 31 West 1st Street, Clifton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 31 West 1st Street, Clifton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 31 West 1st Street, Clifton

Here are the neighbors for 31 West 1st Street, Clifton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
21 W 1st St, Clifton 2,371 02/12/2015 $160,000
72 5th Ave, Clifton 2,450 07/11/2003
66 5th Ave, Clifton 1,920 11/12/2020 $1
112 W 2nd St, Clifton 894
579 Getty Ave, Clifton 1,232 08/13/2021 $350,000
1624 Main Ave, Clifton 5,616
68 5th Ave, Clifton 1,920 08/12/2024 $1
64 5th Ave, Clifton 1,152 11/14/2012 $165,000
118 W 2nd St, Clifton 1,363 01/26/2018 $384,000
13 W 1st St, Clifton 03/03/2022 $1,350,000
126 W 2nd St, Clifton 1,232 08/12/2019 $280,000