Passaic County  »  07013  »  Haddenfield Rd  »  247 Haddenfield Rd

247 Haddenfield Road, Clifton, NJ 07013 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

247 Haddenfield Road, Clifton, NJ 07013
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 247 Haddenfield Road, Clifton
Zip code 07013
County Passaic
Municipality Clifton City
Block 75.02
Lot 15
Neighborhood Montclair Heights

Sales & Tax Overview for 247 Haddenfield Road, Clifton

Sale date 02/22/2012
Sale price $310,000
Property tax $13,914

Lot & Building Information for 247 Haddenfield Road, Clifton

Building sqft 2,458
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.301
Year built 1954

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential, One-Family, 9,375 Square Feet (R-A1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 247 Haddenfield Road, Clifton

• • Improvements for 247 Haddenfield Road, Clifton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 247 Haddenfield Road, Clifton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 247 Haddenfield Road, Clifton, NJ 07013?

247 Haddenfield Road, Clifton, NJ 07013 was built in 1954 and has a total of 2,458 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 247 Haddenfield Road, Clifton, NJ 07013 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $234,400, the tax amount paid for 247 Haddenfield Road, Clifton, NJ 07013 is $14,366.

When was 247 Haddenfield Road, Clifton, NJ 07013 last sold?

247 Haddenfield Road, Clifton, NJ 07013 was last sold in 08/09/2017.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 247 Haddenfield Road, Clifton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 247 Haddenfield Road, Clifton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/22/2012 $310,000
04/27/2005 $478,000
04/04/2000 $300,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 247 Haddenfield Road, Clifton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 247 Haddenfield Road, Clifton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/09/2017 - D
08/18/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/22/2012 - D
02/24/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/27/2005 - D
05/02/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/05/2005 - D
03/16/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/27/2004 - D
02/15/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/04/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 247 Haddenfield Road, Clifton

Access detailed property tax data for 247 Haddenfield Road, Clifton, NJ 07013. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,914
Market value $234,400

Assessment History for 247 Haddenfield Road, Clifton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 247 Haddenfield Road, Clifton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $234,400 $234,400 5.936 $13,914 +2.45%
2023 $234,400 $234,400 5.794 $13,581 +1.47%
2022 $234,400 $234,400 5.71 $13,384 +4.29%
2021 $234,400 $234,400 5.475 $12,833 -0.33%
2020 $234,400 $234,400 5.493 $12,876 +0.72%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 247 Haddenfield Road, Clifton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 247 Haddenfield Road, Clifton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School #16 5 Public K-5 196 0.56
School #14 6 Public PK, K-5 401 0.76
School #14 6 Public PK, K-5 401 0.76
St Andrew Elementary School NR Private PK-8 134 0.88
St Andrew Elementary School NR Private PK-8 134 0.88

Nearest middle schools

St Andrew Elementary School NR Private PK-8 134 0.88
The Learning Center For Exceptional Children NR Private 24 1.26
Todays Learning Center NR Private PK-8 33 1.28
Today's Learning Center NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.29
Passaic Clifton Cheder / Bais Yaakov NR Private PK-8 197 1.40

Nearest high schools

Lacordaire Academy NR Private 9-12 62 1.38
Clifton High School 2 Public 9-12 3,059 1.42