Passaic County  »  07506  »  Lafayette Ave  »  271 Lafayette Ave

271 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

271 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 271 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne
Zip code 07506
County Passaic
Municipality Hawthorne Borough
Block 105
Lot 9

Sales & Tax Overview for 271 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 271 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne

Building sqft 2,272
Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 1.002
Year built 1901

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 271 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne

• • Improvements for 271 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 271 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 271 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506?

271 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 was built in 1901 and has a total of 2,272 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 271 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,119,000, the tax amount paid for 271 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 is $66,621.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 271 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 271 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 271 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 271 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne

Access detailed property tax data for 271 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $66,621
Current property tax $0
Market value $2,119,000

Assessment History for 271 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 271 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,119,000 $2,119,000 3.144 $66,621 +3.35%
2024 $2,119,000 $2,119,000 3.042 $64,460 +1.40%
2023 $2,119,000 $2,119,000 3 $63,570 +1.69%
2022 $2,119,000 $2,119,000 2.95 $62,511 +2.01%
2021 $2,119,000 $2,119,000 2.892 $61,281 +1.44%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 19,628
Median age 42.4
Average household income $134,109
Family households 70.7%
Occupied housing units 7,607
Owner occupied units 69.0%
Average number of people per household 2.56
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $537,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $526,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 271 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 271 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 271 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne

Here are the neighbors for 271 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
329 Lafayette Ave, Hawthorne 5,400
11 Llewellyn Ave, Hawthorne 2,320 08/12/2019 $407,500
192-210 Diamond Brg Ave, Hawthorne 1,712
114 Grand Ave, Hawthorne 2,924
231 Lafayette Ave, Hawthorne 2,880 03/12/2019 $1
285 Lafayette Ave, Hawthorne 05/30/1997 $900,000
289 Lafayette Ave, Hawthorne 06/01/2024 $1
3 Llewellyn Ave, Hawthorne 1,328 06/23/2015 $280,000
7 Llewellyn Ave, Hawthorne 1,896 11/25/2020 $425,000