Passaic County  »  07506  »  Lafayette Ave  »  293 Lafayette Ave

293 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

293 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 293 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne
Zip code 07506
County Passaic
Municipality Hawthorne Borough
Block 105
Lot 13

Sales & Tax Overview for 293 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne

Sale date 06/01/2024
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $66,835

Lot & Building Information for 293 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne

Building sqft 15,400
Acreage 0.311
Year built 1920

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 293 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne

• • Improvements for 293 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 293 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne

How many square feet does 293 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 have?

This Other Mixed Use (SCILSMU) located at 293 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 has a total of 15,400 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 293 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506?

293 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,125,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 293 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 293 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/01/2024 $1
10/01/2018 $1
05/24/2018 $900,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 293 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 293 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/01/2024 - D
06/26/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/30/2022 - D
09/14/2022 - R
Mortgage
08/30/2022 - D
09/14/2022 - R
Mortgage
08/30/2022 - D
09/14/2022 - R
Mortgage
08/30/2022 - D
09/14/2022 - R
Mortgage
08/30/2022 - D
09/14/2022 - R
Mortgage
10/01/2018 - D
11/28/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/24/2018 - D
06/08/2018 - R
Mortgage
05/24/2018 - D
06/08/2018 - R
Mortgage
05/24/2018 - D
06/08/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 293 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne

Access detailed property tax data for 293 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $66,835
Market value $2,125,800

Assessment History for 293 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 293 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,125,800 $2,125,800 3.144 $66,835 +3.35%
2024 $2,125,800 $2,125,800 3.042 $64,667 +1.40%
2023 $2,125,800 $2,125,800 3 $63,774 +250.78%
2022 $616,300 $616,300 2.95 $18,181 +2.01%
2021 $616,300 $616,300 2.892 $17,823 +1.44%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 19,628
Median age 42.4
Average household income $134,109
Family households 70.7%
Occupied housing units 7,607
Owner occupied units 69.0%
Average number of people per household 2.56
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $537,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $526,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 293 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 293 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 293 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne

Here are the neighbors for 293 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
329 Lafayette Ave, Hawthorne 5,400
192-210 Diamond Brg Ave, Hawthorne 1,712
203 Diamond Bridge Ave, Hawthorne 06/12/2012 $365,000
114 Grand Ave, Hawthorne 2,924
207 Diamond Bridge Ave, Hawthorne 02/13/2026 $1,200,000
289 Lafayette Ave, Hawthorne 06/01/2024 $1
285 Lafayette Ave, Hawthorne 05/30/1997 $900,000
3 Llewellyn Ave, Hawthorne 1,328 06/23/2015 $280,000
199 Diamond Bridge Ave, Hawthorne 12/30/1999 $38,000