100 Braen Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 Property Information
100 Braen Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 100 Braen Avenue, Hawthorne |
| Zip code | 07506 |
| County | Passaic |
| Municipality | Hawthorne Borough |
| Block | 281 |
| Lot | 21 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 100 Braen Avenue, Hawthorne
| Sale date | 12/18/2023 |
| Sale price | $1,800,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $25,237 |
Lot & Building Information for 100 Braen Avenue, Hawthorne
| Building sqft | 5,797 |
| Building class | Industrial-Other (331) |
| Acreage | 0.262 |
| Year built | 1928 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 100 Braen Avenue, Hawthorne
- • Improvements for 100 Braen Avenue, Hawthorne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 100 Braen Avenue, Hawthorne
This Industrial-Other (331) located at 100 Braen Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 has a total of 5,797 square feet and a current price per square foot of $310.
What is the year built & the current market value of 100 Braen Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506?100 Braen Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 was built in 1928 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $802,700.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Sale in 100 Braen Avenue, Hawthorne
| Listing type | For Sale |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 07/20/2023 |
| Last updated | 01/23/2025 |
| Lot size | 0.21 Acre |
NAI James E. Hanson is pleased to present for sale, on an exclusive basis, 100 Braen Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 (the "Property") a ±6,000 SF freestanding flex building. Nestled in an industrial park just off Route 208 (full access interchange) and near the borders of Ridgewood, Glen Rock and Wyckoff. The Property features brand new (2022) capital expenditures including: new roof (30-year warranty); new roof top HVAC units; new office space with 10 private offices, 5 common workstations, board room and two break out rooms, security cameras, pre-wired workstations, dedicated server room with AC, private bathrooms, kitchenette with dishwasher and very high end finishes all around. As a bonus the Property also features approximately 2,000 SF of warehouse space with potential to add a garage door and a 1,500 SF fenced in yard (22 car parking).
Must see for small businesses seeking high end office with need for enclosed storage and fenced in yard space.
Brokers
Past Sales & Property History for 100 Braen Avenue, Hawthorne
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 100 Braen Avenue, Hawthorne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 100 Braen Avenue, Hawthorne
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 100 Braen Avenue, Hawthorne
Access detailed property tax data for 100 Braen Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $25,237 |
| Market value | $802,700 |
Assessment History for 100 Braen Avenue, Hawthorne
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 100 Braen Avenue, Hawthorne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $802,700 | $802,700 | 3.144 | $25,237 | +16.85% |
| 2024 | $710,000 | $710,000 | 3.042 | $21,598 | +1.40% |
| 2023 | $710,000 | $710,000 | 3 | $21,300 | +1.69% |
| 2022 | $710,000 | $710,000 | 2.95 | $20,945 | +2.01% |
| 2021 | $710,000 | $710,000 | 2.892 | $20,533 | +1.44% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 19,628 |
| Median age | 42.4 |
| Average household income | $134,109 |
| Family households | 70.7% |
| Occupied housing units | 7,607 |
| Owner occupied units | 69.0% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.56 |
| Median year structure built | 1953 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $537,200 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $526,200 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 100 Braen Avenue, Hawthorne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 100 Braen Avenue, Hawthorne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 100 Braen Avenue, Hawthorne
Here are the neighbors for 100 Braen Avenue, Hawthorne.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1140 Goffle Rd, Hawthorne | |||
| 1160 Goffle Rd, Hawthorne | 6,100 | 04/16/2024 | $11,850,000 |
| 76 Braen Ave, Hawthorne | 2,538 | 11/10/2021 | $485,000 |
| 70 Braen Ave, Hawthorne | 03/29/2022 | $1 | |
| 104 Braen Ave, Hawthorne | 1,752 | 03/25/2026 | $1 |
| 1114 Goffle Rd, Hawthorne | 10,200 | 02/28/2005 | |