Passaic County  »  07506  »  Braen Ave  »  104 Braen Ave

104 Braen Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 Property Information

104 Braen Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

104 Braen Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 104 Braen Avenue, Hawthorne
Zip code 07506
County Passaic
Municipality Hawthorne Borough
Block 281
Lot 22

Sales & Tax Overview for 104 Braen Avenue, Hawthorne

Property tax $10,842

Lot & Building Information for 104 Braen Avenue, Hawthorne

Building sqft 1,752
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.186
Year built 1918

Bike Score

Zoning district Industrial (I-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 104 Braen Avenue, Hawthorne

• • Improvements for 104 Braen Avenue, Hawthorne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 104 Braen Avenue, Hawthorne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 104 Braen Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506?

104 Braen Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 was built in 1918 and has a total of 1,752 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 104 Braen Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $356,400, the tax amount paid for 104 Braen Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 is $11,205.

When was 104 Braen Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 last sold and what was the last sale price?

104 Braen Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 was last sold in 03/25/2026 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 104 Braen Avenue, Hawthorne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 104 Braen Avenue, Hawthorne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 104 Braen Avenue, Hawthorne

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 104 Braen Avenue, Hawthorne

Access detailed property tax data for 104 Braen Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,842
Market value $356,400

Assessment History for 104 Braen Avenue, Hawthorne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 104 Braen Avenue, Hawthorne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $356,400 $356,400 3.042 $10,842 +1.40%
2023 $356,400 $356,400 3 $10,692 +1.69%
2022 $356,400 $356,400 2.95 $10,514 +2.01%
2021 $356,400 $356,400 2.892 $10,307 +1.44%
2020 $356,400 $356,400 2.851 $10,161 +9.68%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 104 Braen Avenue, Hawthorne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 104 Braen Avenue, Hawthorne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Roosevelt Elementary School 7 Public K-5 545 0.46
Thomas Jefferson Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 266 0.52
Hawthorne Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 399 0.68
Hawthorne Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 399 0.68

Nearest middle schools

Hawthorne Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 399 0.68
Lincoln Middle School 4 Public 6-8 517 1.38
George Washington Middle School 7 Public 6-8 641 1.40
Academy Of Our Lady At St Catharine NR Private PK, K-8 431 1.50
St Anthony School NR Private PK-8 223 1.57

Nearest high schools

Hawthorne Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 399 0.68
Hawthorne High School 3 Public 9-12 602 1.32