5-7 Valley Street, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 Property Information
5-7 Valley Street, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 5-7 Valley Street, Hawthorne |
| Zip code | 07506 |
| County | Passaic |
| Municipality | Hawthorne Borough |
| Block | 281 |
| Lot | 21.01 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 5-7 Valley Street, Hawthorne
| Sale date | 07/30/2021 |
| Sale price | $1,812,500 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $42,299 |
Lot & Building Information for 5-7 Valley Street, Hawthorne
| Building sqft | 15,300 |
| Building class | Warehouse-Other (959) |
| Acreage | 0.429 |
| Year built | 1963 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 5-7 Valley Street, Hawthorne
- • Improvements for 5-7 Valley Street, Hawthorne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 5-7 Valley Street, Hawthorne
This Warehouse-Other (959) located at 5-7 Valley Street, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 has a total of 15,300 square feet and a current price per square foot of $118.
What is the year built & the current market value of 5-7 Valley Street, Hawthorne, NJ 07506?5-7 Valley Street, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 was built in 1963 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,390,500.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Lease in 5-7 Valley Street, Hawthorne
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 04/15/2026 |
| Last updated | 05/05/2026 |
BUILDING SF: ±14,600 SF AVAILABLE SPACE: ±9,300 SF | ±5,300 SF ASKING RATE: Please Inquire LEASE OCCUPANCY: ±5,300 SF: Available 9/1/26 ±9,300 SF: Available 10/15/26 CEILING HEIGHT: 16’ Clear LOADING: 2 (Box trucks) DRIVE-IN: 1 SPRINKLER: WetGreat owner/user opportunity to purchase ±14,600 SF with the ability to occupy the entire building by 10/1/26
Brokers
| Suite name | Space type | Lease rate | Available space | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Space 1 | Industrial | Listing price not available | 9,300 | Michael Schaible |
| Space 2 | Industrial | Listing price not available | 5,300 | Michael Schaible |
Spaces for Sale in 5-7 Valley Street, Hawthorne
| Listing type | For Sale |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 04/15/2026 |
| Last updated | 05/05/2026 |
Brokers
Past Sales & Property History for 5-7 Valley Street, Hawthorne
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5-7 Valley Street, Hawthorne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 5-7 Valley Street, Hawthorne
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 5-7 Valley Street, Hawthorne
Access detailed property tax data for 5-7 Valley Street, Hawthorne, NJ 07506. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $42,299 |
| Market value | $1,390,500 |
Assessment History for 5-7 Valley Street, Hawthorne
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5-7 Valley Street, Hawthorne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,390,500 | $1,390,500 | 3.042 | $42,299 | +1.40% |
| 2023 | $1,390,500 | $1,390,500 | 3 | $41,715 | +1.69% |
| 2022 | $1,390,500 | $1,390,500 | 2.95 | $41,020 | +2.01% |
| 2021 | $1,390,500 | $1,390,500 | 2.892 | $40,213 | +1.44% |
| 2020 | $1,390,500 | $1,390,500 | 2.851 | $39,643 | +2.04% |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 19,472 |
| Median age | 42 |
| Average household income | $142,341 |
| Family households | 71.4% |
| Occupied housing units | 7,613 |
| Owner occupied units | 68.2% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1953 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $509,100 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $489,100 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5-7 Valley Street, Hawthorne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, AE (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5-7 Valley Street, Hawthorne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 5-7 Valley Street, Hawthorne
Here are the neighbors for 5-7 Valley Street, Hawthorne.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1140 Goffle Rd, Hawthorne | |||
| 1160 Goffle Rd, Hawthorne | 6,100 | 04/16/2024 | $11,850,000 |
| 76 Braen Ave, Hawthorne | 2,538 | 11/10/2021 | $485,000 |
| 70 Braen Ave, Hawthorne | 03/29/2022 | $1 | |
| 104 Braen Ave, Hawthorne | 1,752 | ||
| 1114 Goffle Rd, Hawthorne | 10,200 | 02/28/2005 | |