Passaic County  »  356 Broadway

356 Broadway, Passaic, NJ 07055 Property Information

356 Broadway, Passaic, NJ 07055 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

356 Broadway, Passaic, NJ 07055
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 356 Broadway, Passaic
Zip code 07055
County Passaic
Municipality Passaic City
Block 3272
Lot 1
Neighborhood Broadway

Sales & Tax Overview for 356 Broadway, Passaic

Sale date 09/25/2006
Sale price $437,500
Arm's length
Property tax $13,732

Lot & Building Information for 356 Broadway, Passaic

Building sqft 2,409
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.052
Year built 1940
Units 3
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Planned Development (PD)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 356 Broadway, Passaic

• • Improvements for 356 Broadway, Passaic , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 356 Broadway, Passaic

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 356 Broadway, Passaic, NJ 07055?

356 Broadway, Passaic, NJ 07055 was built in 1940 and has a total of 2,409 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 356 Broadway, Passaic, NJ 07055 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $322,500, the tax amount paid for 356 Broadway, Passaic, NJ 07055 is $13,732.

When was 356 Broadway, Passaic, NJ 07055 last sold and what was the last sale price?

356 Broadway, Passaic, NJ 07055 was last sold in 09/25/2006 for $437,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 356 Broadway, Passaic

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 356 Broadway, Passaic, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/25/2006 $437,500
06/21/2005 $339,900
11/07/2003 $315,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 356 Broadway, Passaic with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 356 Broadway, Passaic

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/25/2006 - D
10/02/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/21/2005 - D
08/04/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/07/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/30/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 356 Broadway, Passaic

Access detailed property tax data for 356 Broadway, Passaic, NJ 07055. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,732
Market value $322,500

Assessment History for 356 Broadway, Passaic

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 356 Broadway, Passaic, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $322,500 $322,500 4.258 $13,732 +3.27%
2024 $322,500 $322,500 4.123 $13,297 +2.97%
2023 $322,500 $322,500 4.004 $12,913 +3.09%
2022 $322,500 $322,500 3.884 $12,526 +3.30%
2021 $322,500 $322,500 3.76 $12,126 +0.78%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 356 Broadway, Passaic, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 356 Broadway, Passaic to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Number 15 Vincent Capuana NR Public PK, K 134 0.03
Number 15 Vincent Capuana NR Public PK, K 134 0.03
Number 1, Thomas Jefferson Elementary School 2 Public K-8 446 0.07
Ybh Of Passaic-Hillel NR Private PK-8 684 0.25
Ybh Of Passaic-Hillel NR Private PK-8 684 0.25

Nearest middle schools

Ybh Of Passaic-Hillel NR Private PK-8 684 0.25
Collegiate School NR Private PK-10 45 0.31
St. John Kanty Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.37
Passaic Preparatory Academy 3 Public 6-12 713 0.37

Nearest high schools

Collegiate School NR Private PK-10 45 0.31
Passaic Preparatory Academy 3 Public 6-12 713 0.37
Passaic Academy For Science And Engineering 7 Public 6-12 745 0.39