83 Shepherds Lane, Totowa, NJ 07512 Property Information
83 Shepherds Lane, Totowa, NJ 07512 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 83 Shepherds Lane, Totowa |
| Zip code | 07512 |
| County | Passaic |
| Municipality | Totowa Borough |
| Block | 11 |
| Lot | 8 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 83 Shepherds Lane, Totowa
| Sale date | 08/13/2025 |
| Sale price | $600,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $12,205 |
Lot & Building Information for 83 Shepherds Lane, Totowa
| Building sqft | 2,648 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.115 |
| Year built | 1945 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 83 Shepherds Lane, Totowa
- • Improvements for 83 Shepherds Lane, Totowa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 83 Shepherds Lane, Totowa
83 Shepherds Lane, Totowa, NJ 07512 was built in 1945 and has a total of 2,648 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 83 Shepherds Lane, Totowa, NJ 07512 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $416,000, the tax amount paid for 83 Shepherds Lane, Totowa, NJ 07512 is $12,205.
When was 83 Shepherds Lane, Totowa, NJ 07512 last sold and what was the last sale price?83 Shepherds Lane, Totowa, NJ 07512 was last sold in 08/13/2025 for $600,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 83 Shepherds Lane, Totowa
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 83 Shepherds Lane, Totowa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 83 Shepherds Lane, Totowa
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 83 Shepherds Lane, Totowa
Access detailed property tax data for 83 Shepherds Lane, Totowa, NJ 07512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $12,205 |
| Market value | $416,000 |
Assessment History for 83 Shepherds Lane, Totowa
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 83 Shepherds Lane, Totowa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $416,000 | $416,000 | 2.934 | $12,205 | +8.23% |
| 2024 | $416,000 | $416,000 | 2.711 | $11,278 | +4.55% |
| 2023 | $416,000 | $416,000 | 2.593 | $10,787 | +6.36% |
| 2022 | $416,000 | $416,000 | 2.438 | $10,142 | +2.48% |
| 2021 | $416,000 | $416,000 | 2.379 | $9,897 | -1.78% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 83 Shepherds Lane, Totowa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 83 Shepherds Lane, Totowa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mount Saint Joseph Childrens Center | NR | Private | 19 | 0.25 | |
| Memorial Middle School | 4 | Public | PK, K-3 | 416 | 0.53 |
| School 27 | 3 | Public | PK, K-5 | 672 | 0.59 |
| School 27 | 3 | Public | PK, K-5 | 672 | 0.59 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Academy Of St Francis Of Assisi | NR | Private | PK-8 | 211 | 0.65 |
| Joseph A. Taub School | 2 | Public | 6-8 | 978 | 0.68 |
| Windsor Academy | NR | Private | 1-9 | 60 | 0.75 |
| Community School of Family Con | NR | Private | 0 | 0.77 |
Nearest high schools