31 Sherman Street, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information
31 Sherman Street, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 31 Sherman Street, Wayne |
| Zip code | 07470 |
| County | Passaic |
| Municipality | Wayne Township |
| Block | 712 |
| Lot | 10 |
| Neighborhood | Mountain View |
Sales & Tax Overview for 31 Sherman Street, Wayne
| Sale date | 11/09/1992 |
| Sale price | $70,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $5,625 |
Lot & Building Information for 31 Sherman Street, Wayne
| Building sqft | 885 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.115 |
| Year built | 1930 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 31 Sherman Street, Wayne
- • Improvements for 31 Sherman Street, Wayne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 31 Sherman Street, Wayne
31 Sherman Street, Wayne, NJ 07470 was built in 1930 and has a total of 885 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 31 Sherman Street, Wayne, NJ 07470 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $94,600, the tax amount paid for 31 Sherman Street, Wayne, NJ 07470 is $5,674.
When was 31 Sherman Street, Wayne, NJ 07470 last sold and what was the last sale price?31 Sherman Street, Wayne, NJ 07470 was last sold in 11/09/1992 for $70,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 31 Sherman Street, Wayne
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 31 Sherman Street, Wayne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11/09/1992 | $70,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 31 Sherman Street, Wayne
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 31 Sherman Street, Wayne
Access detailed property tax data for 31 Sherman Street, Wayne, NJ 07470. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $5,625 |
| Market value | $94,600 |
Assessment History for 31 Sherman Street, Wayne
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 31 Sherman Street, Wayne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $94,600 | $94,600 | 5.946 | $5,625 | +3.99% |
| 2023 | $94,600 | $94,600 | 5.718 | $5,409 | +1.13% |
| 2022 | $94,600 | $94,600 | 5.654 | $5,349 | +0.11% |
| 2021 | $94,600 | $94,600 | 5.648 | $5,343 | +0.44% |
| 2020 | $94,600 | $94,600 | 5.623 | $5,319 | +1.98% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 31 Sherman Street, Wayne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | AE (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 31 Sherman Street, Wayne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryerson Elementary School | 4 | Public | K-5 | 237 | 1.04 |
| Lincoln Park Elementary School | 7 | Public | PK, K-4 | 517 | 1.08 |
| Randall Carter Elementary School | 9 | Public | K-5 | 309 | 1.30 |
| Kiddie Academy Of Totowa | NR | Private | K | 15 | 1.46 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lakeview Learning Center | NR | Private | 7-12 | 21 | 0.91 |
| Pioneer Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 323 | 1.77 |
| Pioneer Academy | NR | Private | 5-12 | 0 | 1.79 |
| George Washington Middle School | 8 | Public | 6-8 | 508 | 1.83 |