Passaic County  »  07470  »  William St  »  34 William St

34 William Street, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information

34 William Street, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

34 William Street, Wayne, NJ 07470
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 34 William Street, Wayne
Zip code 07470
County Passaic
Municipality Wayne Township
Block 713
Lot 4
Neighborhood Mountain View

Sales & Tax Overview for 34 William Street, Wayne

Sale date 07/22/2024
Sale price $240,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,710

Lot & Building Information for 34 William Street, Wayne

Building sqft 1,446
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.143
Year built 1928

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence 15 (15000 Sq. Ft) (R-15)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 34 William Street, Wayne

• • Improvements for 34 William Street, Wayne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 34 William Street, Wayne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 34 William Street, Wayne, NJ 07470?

34 William Street, Wayne, NJ 07470 was built in 1928 and has a total of 1,446 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 34 William Street, Wayne, NJ 07470 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $62,400, the tax amount paid for 34 William Street, Wayne, NJ 07470 is $3,742.

When was 34 William Street, Wayne, NJ 07470 last sold and what was the last sale price?

34 William Street, Wayne, NJ 07470 was last sold in 07/22/2024 for $240,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 34 William Street, Wayne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 34 William Street, Wayne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/22/2024 $240,000
12/21/2022 $1
08/19/2021 $101,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 34 William Street, Wayne with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 34 William Street, Wayne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/24/2025 - D
02/10/2025 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2055
11/25/2024 - D
12/20/2024 - R
Mortgage 11/25/2025
07/22/2024 - D
09/19/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/21/2022 - D
04/05/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/19/2021 - D
09/02/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/21/2018 - D
06/12/2018 - R
Mortgage
05/21/2018 - D
06/12/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/08/2015 - D
06/16/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/24/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 34 William Street, Wayne

Access detailed property tax data for 34 William Street, Wayne, NJ 07470. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $3,710
Market value $62,400

Assessment History for 34 William Street, Wayne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 34 William Street, Wayne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $62,400 $62,400 5.946 $3,710 +3.99%
2023 $62,400 $62,400 5.718 $3,568 +1.13%
2022 $62,400 $62,400 5.654 $3,528 +0.11%
2021 $62,400 $62,400 5.648 $3,524 +0.44%
2020 $62,400 $62,400 5.623 $3,509 +1.98%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 34 William Street, Wayne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 34 William Street, Wayne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lincoln Park Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-4 517 1.10
Lincoln Park Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-4 517 1.10
Ryerson Elementary School 4 Public K-5 237 1.19
Randall Carter Elementary School 9 Public K-5 309 1.36
Kiddie Academy Of Totowa NR Private K 15 1.39

Nearest middle schools

Lakeview Learning Center NR Private 7-12 21 1.05
Pioneer Academy NR Private PK-12 323 1.73
Pioneer Academy NR Private 5-12 0 1.74
George Washington Middle School 8 Public 6-8 508 1.97
Chapel Hill Academy NR Private K-12 116 2.04

Nearest high schools

Lakeview Learning Center NR Private 7-12 21 1.05
Pioneer Academy NR Private PK-12 323 1.73
Pioneer Academy NR Private 5-12 0 1.74