Passaic County  »  07470  »  Joseph Pl  »  3 Joseph Pl

3 Joseph Place, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information

3 Joseph Place, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Joseph Place, Wayne, NJ 07470
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Joseph Place, Wayne
Zip code 07470
County Passaic
Municipality Wayne Township
Block 2200
Lot 17
Neighborhood Wayne

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Joseph Place, Wayne

Sale date 11/14/2012
Sale price $435,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,507

Lot & Building Information for 3 Joseph Place, Wayne

Building sqft 1,852
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.407
Year built 1957

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence 15 (15000 Sq. Ft) (R-15)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 3 Joseph Place, Wayne

• • Improvements for 3 Joseph Place, Wayne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Joseph Place, Wayne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 Joseph Place, Wayne, NJ 07470?

3 Joseph Place, Wayne, NJ 07470 was built in 1957 and has a total of 1,852 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 Joseph Place, Wayne, NJ 07470 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $225,200, the tax amount paid for 3 Joseph Place, Wayne, NJ 07470 is $13,507.

When was 3 Joseph Place, Wayne, NJ 07470 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3 Joseph Place, Wayne, NJ 07470 was last sold in 11/14/2012 for $435,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Joseph Place, Wayne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Joseph Place, Wayne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/14/2012 $435,000
06/30/2001 $352,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3 Joseph Place, Wayne with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3 Joseph Place, Wayne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/14/2012 - D
12/13/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/30/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Joseph Place, Wayne

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Joseph Place, Wayne, NJ 07470. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,507
Market value $225,200

Assessment History for 3 Joseph Place, Wayne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Joseph Place, Wayne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $225,200 $225,200 5.998 $13,507 +0.87%
2024 $225,200 $225,200 5.946 $13,390 +3.99%
2023 $225,200 $225,200 5.718 $12,877 +1.13%
2022 $225,200 $225,200 5.654 $12,733 +0.11%
2021 $225,200 $225,200 5.648 $12,719 +0.44%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Joseph Place, Wayne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Joseph Place, Wayne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Fallon Elementary School 8 Public K-5 373 0.51
Our Lady of the Valley School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.55
Our Lady of the Valley School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.55
Benway School NR Private 2-12 76 0.58
Lafayette Elementary School 7 Public K-5 311 0.79

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady of the Valley School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.55
Benway School NR Private 2-12 76 0.58
Anthony Wayne Middle School 9 Public 6-8 665 1.29
De Paul Catholic High School NR Private 8-12 461 1.41
George Washington Middle School 8 Public 6-8 508 1.68

Nearest high schools

Benway School NR Private 2-12 76 0.58
Wayne Valley High School 6 Public 9-12 1,241 0.59
De Paul Catholic High School NR Private 8-12 461 1.41
Pioneer Academy NR Private PK-12 323 1.74
Clearview School NR Private 8-12 28 1.74

Neighbors for 3 Joseph Place, Wayne

Here are the neighbors for 3 Joseph Place, Wayne.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
100 Wilson Ave, Wayne 2,160 01/30/2026 $742,500
29 Joseph Pl, Wayne 2,118 04/27/2001 $280,000
38 Clinton Ln, Wayne 2,318 09/28/1993 $238,000
42 Clinton Ln, Wayne 1,852 09/30/2021 $10
104 Wilson Ave, Wayne 1,290 11/15/2017 $349,000
41 Joseph Pl, Wayne 2,520 11/18/2005 $670,000
9 Joseph Pl, Wayne 1,459 08/19/2002 $250,000
33 Joseph Pl, Wayne 2,536 02/26/2024 $635,000
96 Wilson Ave, Wayne 4,964 01/27/2020 $660,000
17 Joseph Pl, Wayne 1,459 08/25/2020 $392,000
32 Clinton Ln, Wayne 2,596
21 Joseph Pl, Wayne 1,459 12/12/2023 $1
108 Wilson Ave, Wayne 2,552 10/04/2000 $350,000
25 Joseph Pl, Wayne 2,904 10/13/2022 $949,000
37 Joseph Pl, Wayne 3,100 03/16/2020 $1
45 Joseph Pl, Wayne 4,029 06/28/2012 $650,000
88 Wilson Ave, Wayne 2,361 08/21/2019 $495,500
92 Wilson Ave, Wayne 1,273 04/30/1998 $207,000
107 Wilson Ave, Wayne 1,886 05/18/2010 $456,250
15 Joseph Pl, Wayne 1,763 06/18/2020 $415,000