Passaic County  »  07470  »  Wilson Ave  »  96 Wilson Ave

96 Wilson Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information

96 Wilson Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

96 Wilson Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 96 Wilson Avenue, Wayne
Zip code 07470
County Passaic
Municipality Wayne Township
Block 2200
Lot 23
Neighborhood Wayne

Sales & Tax Overview for 96 Wilson Avenue, Wayne

Sale date 01/27/2020
Sale price $660,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,711

Lot & Building Information for 96 Wilson Avenue, Wayne

Building sqft 4,964
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.435
Year built 1955

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence 15 (15000 Sq. Ft) (R-15)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 96 Wilson Avenue, Wayne

• • Improvements for 96 Wilson Avenue, Wayne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 96 Wilson Avenue, Wayne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 96 Wilson Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470?

96 Wilson Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470 was built in 1955 and has a total of 4,964 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 96 Wilson Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $331,500, the tax amount paid for 96 Wilson Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470 is $19,883.

When was 96 Wilson Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470 last sold and what was the last sale price?

96 Wilson Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470 was last sold in 01/27/2020 for $660,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 96 Wilson Avenue, Wayne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 96 Wilson Avenue, Wayne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/27/2020 $660,000
08/22/2018 $446,250
08/09/2017 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 96 Wilson Avenue, Wayne with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 96 Wilson Avenue, Wayne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/01/2021 - D
11/01/2021 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2051
01/27/2020 - D
02/28/2020 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2050
01/27/2020 - D
02/28/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/22/2018 - D
09/07/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/09/2017 - D
01/16/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/26/2015 - D
12/21/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/01/2005 - D
05/11/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/08/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 96 Wilson Avenue, Wayne

Access detailed property tax data for 96 Wilson Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $19,711
Market value $331,500

Assessment History for 96 Wilson Avenue, Wayne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 96 Wilson Avenue, Wayne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $331,500 $331,500 5.946 $19,711 +3.99%
2023 $331,500 $331,500 5.718 $18,955 +1.13%
2022 $331,500 $331,500 5.654 $18,743 +0.11%
2021 $331,500 $331,500 5.648 $18,723 +0.44%
2020 $331,500 $331,500 5.623 $18,640 -20.74%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 96 Wilson Avenue, Wayne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 96 Wilson Avenue, Wayne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Our Lady of the Valley School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.61
Our Lady of the Valley School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.61
Fallon Elementary School 8 Public K-5 373 0.62
Benway School NR Private 2-12 76 0.63
Lafayette Elementary School 7 Public K-5 311 0.81

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady of the Valley School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.61
Benway School NR Private 2-12 76 0.63
Anthony Wayne Middle School 9 Public 6-8 665 1.25
De Paul Catholic High School NR Private 8-12 461 1.32
Clearview School NR Private 8-12 28 1.63

Nearest high schools

Benway School NR Private 2-12 76 0.63
Wayne Valley High School 6 Public 9-12 1,241 0.68
De Paul Catholic High School NR Private 8-12 461 1.32
Clearview School NR Private 8-12 28 1.63