Passaic County  »  07470  »  Hamburg Tpke  »  741 Hamburg Tpke

741 Hamburg Turnpike, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information

741 Hamburg Turnpike, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

741 Hamburg Turnpike, Wayne, NJ 07470
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 741 Hamburg Turnpike, Wayne
Zip code 07470
County Passaic
Municipality Wayne Township
Block 2803
Lot 6
Neighborhood Wayne

Sales & Tax Overview for 741 Hamburg Turnpike, Wayne

Sale date 08/16/2001
Sale price $515,000
Arm's length
Property tax $37,997

Lot & Building Information for 741 Hamburg Turnpike, Wayne

Building sqft 3,570
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.619
Year built 1964

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 741 Hamburg Turnpike, Wayne

• • Improvements for 741 Hamburg Turnpike, Wayne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 741 Hamburg Turnpike, Wayne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 741 Hamburg Turnpike, Wayne, NJ 07470?

741 Hamburg Turnpike, Wayne, NJ 07470 was built in 1964 and has a total of 3,570 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 741 Hamburg Turnpike, Wayne, NJ 07470 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $633,500, the tax amount paid for 741 Hamburg Turnpike, Wayne, NJ 07470 is $37,997.

When was 741 Hamburg Turnpike, Wayne, NJ 07470 last sold and what was the last sale price?

741 Hamburg Turnpike, Wayne, NJ 07470 was last sold in 08/16/2001 for $515,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 741 Hamburg Turnpike, Wayne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 741 Hamburg Turnpike, Wayne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/16/2001 $515,000

Title Documents for 741 Hamburg Turnpike, Wayne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/16/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 741 Hamburg Turnpike, Wayne

Access detailed property tax data for 741 Hamburg Turnpike, Wayne, NJ 07470. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $37,997
Market value $633,500

Assessment History for 741 Hamburg Turnpike, Wayne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 741 Hamburg Turnpike, Wayne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $633,500 $633,500 5.998 $37,997 +0.87%
2024 $633,500 $633,500 5.946 $37,668 +3.99%
2023 $633,500 $633,500 5.718 $36,224 +1.13%
2022 $633,500 $633,500 5.654 $35,818 +0.11%
2021 $633,500 $633,500 5.648 $35,780 +0.44%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 54,112
Median age 40.8
Average household income $186,886
Family households 74.7%
Occupied housing units 18,341
Owner occupied units 78.6%
Average number of people per household 2.82
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $622,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $593,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 741 Hamburg Turnpike, Wayne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 741 Hamburg Turnpike, Wayne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 741 Hamburg Turnpike, Wayne

Here are the neighbors for 741 Hamburg Turnpike, Wayne.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1299 Ratzer Rd, Wayne 2,090 03/13/2013 $227,500
10 Hinchman Ave, Wayne 2,296 05/14/1990 $250,000
183-197 Hamburg Tpke, Wayne 7,700 10/06/2006 $1,400,000
1219 Ratzer Rd, Wayne 2,037
1275 Ratzer Rd, Wayne 2,285 04/29/2020 $628,000
88 Hinchman Ave, Wayne 1,520 03/06/2026 $725,000
30 Hinchman Ave, Wayne 1,134
1410 Valley Rd, Wayne 11,801 08/16/1995 $1
108 Hinchman Ave, Wayne 1,081 04/29/2011
1247 Ratzer Rd, Wayne 1,844 09/04/2003 $1