Passaic County  »  07470  »  Hinchman Ave  »  108 Hinchman Ave

108 Hinchman Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information

108 Hinchman Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

108 Hinchman Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 108 Hinchman Avenue, Wayne
Zip code 07470
County Passaic
Municipality Wayne Township
Block 2800
Lot 68
Neighborhood Wayne

Sales & Tax Overview for 108 Hinchman Avenue, Wayne

Property tax $20,216

Lot & Building Information for 108 Hinchman Avenue, Wayne

Building sqft 1,081
Building class Commercial-Other (100)
Acreage 3.988

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 108 Hinchman Avenue, Wayne

• • Improvements for 108 Hinchman Avenue, Wayne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 108 Hinchman Avenue, Wayne

How many square feet does 108 Hinchman Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470 have?

This Commercial-Other (100) located at 108 Hinchman Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470 has a total of 1,081 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 108 Hinchman Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $340,000, the tax amount paid for 108 Hinchman Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470 is $20,393.

When was 108 Hinchman Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470 last sold?

108 Hinchman Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470 was last sold in 04/29/2011.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 108 Hinchman Avenue, Wayne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 108 Hinchman Avenue, Wayne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 108 Hinchman Avenue, Wayne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/29/2011 - D
05/17/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 108 Hinchman Avenue, Wayne

Access detailed property tax data for 108 Hinchman Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $20,216
Market value $340,000

Assessment History for 108 Hinchman Avenue, Wayne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 108 Hinchman Avenue, Wayne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $459,000 $459,000 5.946 $27,292 +3.99%
2023 $459,000 $459,000 5.718 $26,246 +1.13%
2022 $459,000 $459,000 5.654 $25,952 +0.11%
2021 $459,000 $459,000 5.648 $25,924 +0.44%
2020 $459,000 $459,000 5.623 $25,810 -32.96%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 54,131
Median age 41
Average household income $185,848
Family households 73.4%
Occupied housing units 18,697
Owner occupied units 78.6%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $606,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $578,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 108 Hinchman Avenue, Wayne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 108 Hinchman Avenue, Wayne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 108 Hinchman Avenue, Wayne

Here are the neighbors for 108 Hinchman Avenue, Wayne.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1219 Ratzer Rd, Wayne 2,037
1299 Ratzer Rd, Wayne 2,090 03/13/2013 $227,500
1275 Ratzer Rd, Wayne 2,285 04/29/2020 $628,000
88 Hinchman Ave, Wayne 1,520 03/24/2021 $470,000
70 Hinchman Ave, Wayne 2,126 12/29/2006 $494,400
2 Apple Ln, Wayne 3,527 07/17/2007 $999,900
4 Apple Ln, Wayne 3,743 08/24/2017 $860,000
1410 Valley Rd, Wayne 11,801 08/16/1995 $1
1193 Ratzer Rd, Wayne 1,384 12/24/2012
755-797 Hamburg Tpke, Wayne 40,028 06/29/2022 $8,621,250