Passaic County  »  07470  »  Valley Rd  »  1400 Valley Rd

1400 Valley Road, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information

1400 Valley Road, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1400 Valley Road, Wayne, NJ 07470
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1400 Valley Road, Wayne
Zip code 07470
County Passaic
Municipality Wayne Township
Block 2803
Lot 3
Neighborhood Wayne

Sales & Tax Overview for 1400 Valley Road, Wayne

Sale date 05/08/2020
Sale price $4,190,000
Arm's length
Property tax $47,768

Lot & Building Information for 1400 Valley Road, Wayne

Building sqft 5,582
Building class Bank-Branch (051)
Acreage 0.532

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1400 Valley Road, Wayne

• • Improvements for 1400 Valley Road, Wayne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1400 Valley Road, Wayne

How many sq. ft. does 1400 Valley Road, Wayne, NJ 07470 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Bank-Branch (051) located at 1400 Valley Road, Wayne, NJ 07470 has a total of 5,582 square feet and a current price per square foot of $750.

What is the market value of 1400 Valley Road, Wayne, NJ 07470?

The current market value is $796,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1400 Valley Road, Wayne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1400 Valley Road, Wayne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/08/2020 $4,190,000
05/07/2020 $1
03/26/2019 $3,297,857
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1400 Valley Road, Wayne with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1400 Valley Road, Wayne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/08/2020 - D
05/19/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/07/2020 - D
05/19/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/25/2019 - D
05/16/2019 - R
Mortgage
04/25/2019 - D
05/16/2019 - R
Mortgage
03/26/2019 - D
05/16/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/26/2019 - D
05/16/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees 03/31/2034
03/26/2019 - D
05/16/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/15/2015 - D
07/28/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/29/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1400 Valley Road, Wayne

Access detailed property tax data for 1400 Valley Road, Wayne, NJ 07470. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $47,768
Market value $796,400

Assessment History for 1400 Valley Road, Wayne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1400 Valley Road, Wayne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $796,400 $796,400 5.998 $47,768 +0.87%
2024 $796,400 $796,400 5.946 $47,354 +3.99%
2023 $796,400 $796,400 5.718 $45,538 +1.13%
2022 $796,400 $796,400 5.654 $45,028 +0.11%
2021 $796,400 $796,400 5.648 $44,981 +0.44%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 54,112
Median age 40.8
Average household income $186,886
Family households 74.7%
Occupied housing units 18,341
Owner occupied units 78.6%
Average number of people per household 2.82
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $622,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $593,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1400 Valley Road, Wayne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1400 Valley Road, Wayne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1400 Valley Road, Wayne

Here are the neighbors for 1400 Valley Road, Wayne.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1299 Ratzer Rd, Wayne 2,090 03/13/2013 $227,500
10 Hinchman Ave, Wayne 2,296 05/14/1990 $250,000
1219 Ratzer Rd, Wayne 2,037
1275 Ratzer Rd, Wayne 2,285 04/29/2020 $628,000
88 Hinchman Ave, Wayne 1,520 03/06/2026 $725,000
70 Hinchman Ave, Wayne 2,126 12/29/2006 $494,400
1410 Valley Rd, Wayne 11,801 08/16/1995 $1
30 Hinchman Ave, Wayne 1,134
108 Hinchman Ave, Wayne 1,081 04/29/2011