Passaic County  »  07470  »  Hamburg Tpke  »  862-864 Hamburg Tpke

862-864 Hamburg Turnpike, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

862-864 Hamburg Turnpike, Wayne, NJ 07470
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 862-864 Hamburg Turnpike, Wayne
Zip code 07470
County Passaic
Municipality Wayne Township
Block 3103
Lot 1
Neighborhood Wayne

Sales & Tax Overview for 862-864 Hamburg Turnpike, Wayne

Sale date 06/24/1988
Sale price $350,000
Arm's length
Property tax $33,357

Lot & Building Information for 862-864 Hamburg Turnpike, Wayne

Building sqft 1,926
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 2.35
Year built 1955

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 862-864 Hamburg Turnpike, Wayne

• • Improvements for 862-864 Hamburg Turnpike, Wayne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 862-864 Hamburg Turnpike, Wayne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 862-864 Hamburg Turnpike, Wayne, NJ 07470?

862-864 Hamburg Turnpike, Wayne, NJ 07470 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,926 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 862-864 Hamburg Turnpike, Wayne, NJ 07470 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $561,000, the tax amount paid for 862-864 Hamburg Turnpike, Wayne, NJ 07470 is $33,648.

When was 862-864 Hamburg Turnpike, Wayne, NJ 07470 last sold and what was the last sale price?

862-864 Hamburg Turnpike, Wayne, NJ 07470 was last sold in 06/24/1988 for $350,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 862-864 Hamburg Turnpike, Wayne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 862-864 Hamburg Turnpike, Wayne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/24/1988 $350,000

Title Documents for 862-864 Hamburg Turnpike, Wayne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/24/1988 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 862-864 Hamburg Turnpike, Wayne

Access detailed property tax data for 862-864 Hamburg Turnpike, Wayne, NJ 07470. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $33,357
Market value $561,000

Assessment History for 862-864 Hamburg Turnpike, Wayne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 862-864 Hamburg Turnpike, Wayne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $561,000 $561,000 5.946 $33,357 -29.00%
2023 $821,600 $821,600 5.718 $46,979 +1.13%
2022 $821,600 $821,600 5.654 $46,453 +0.11%
2021 $821,600 $821,600 5.648 $46,404 +0.44%
2020 $821,600 $821,600 5.623 $46,199 +1.98%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 54,131
Median age 41
Average household income $185,848
Family households 73.4%
Occupied housing units 18,697
Owner occupied units 78.6%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $606,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $578,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 862-864 Hamburg Turnpike, Wayne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 862-864 Hamburg Turnpike, Wayne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 862-864 Hamburg Turnpike, Wayne

Here are the neighbors for 862-864 Hamburg Turnpike, Wayne.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
39-75 Barbour Pond Dr, Wayne 06/24/2025 $1
920 Hamburg Tpke, Wayne 1,669 04/30/2001 $230,000
1401 Valley Rd, Wayne 41,870 11/10/2010 $2,550,000
1600 Valley Rd, Wayne 145,949 07/25/2000 $9,500,000
15 Urban Club Rd, Wayne 4,120 07/12/2024 $500,000
910 Hamburg Tpke, Wayne 1,853 05/25/2021 $1
968 Hamburg Tpke, Wayne 4,197 09/23/2016
1006 Hamburg Tpke, Wayne 40,950 06/02/1993 $148,000
1700 Valley Rd, Wayne 67,640 03/05/2020 $7,000,000