Somerset County  »  08873  »  Somerset St  »  837 Somerset St

837 Somerset Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

837 Somerset Street, Somerset, NJ 08873
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 837 Somerset Street, Somerset
Zip code 08873
County Somerset
Municipality Franklin Township
Block 119
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 837 Somerset Street, Somerset

Sale date 09/04/2020
Sale price $1,700,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $845

Lot & Building Information for 837 Somerset Street, Somerset

Building class Vacant Land (1)
Acreage 0.161

Bike Score

Zoning district Churchill-Millstone Mixed Use (CMMU)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 837 Somerset Street, Somerset

• • Improvements for 837 Somerset Street, Somerset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 837 Somerset Street, Somerset

What is the market value of 837 Somerset Street, Somerset, NJ 08873?

The current market value is $48,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 837 Somerset Street, Somerset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 837 Somerset Street, Somerset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/04/2020 $1,700,000
03/19/2002 $725,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 837 Somerset Street, Somerset with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 837 Somerset Street, Somerset

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
09/04/2020 - D
03/19/2002 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 837 Somerset Street, Somerset

Access detailed property tax data for 837 Somerset Street, Somerset, NJ 08873. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $805
Current property tax $845
Market value $48,000

Assessment History for 837 Somerset Street, Somerset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 837 Somerset Street, Somerset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $48,000 $48,000 1.678 $805 -4.00%
2024 $48,000 $48,000 1.748 $839 -6.42%
2023 $48,000 $48,000 1.868 $897 -5.18%
2022 $48,000 $48,000 1.97 $946 -8.16%
2021 $48,000 $48,000 2.145 $1,030 -2.37%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 837 Somerset Street, Somerset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 837 Somerset Street, Somerset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

McKinley Community Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-8 640 0.56
Blanquita B. Valenti Community School 3 Public 4-8 569 0.66
Hillcrest Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 476 0.72
Hillcrest Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 476 0.72

Nearest middle schools

Franklin Middle School 3 Public 6-8 730 0.57
Blanquita B. Valenti Community School 3 Public 4-8 569 0.66
New Brunswick Middle School 3 Public 6-8 1,259 1.01
Greater Brunswick Charter School 3 Charter K-8 394 1.04

Nearest high schools

New Brunswick High School 2 Public 9-12 2,477 0.13