1 Masada Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information
1 Masada Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1 Masada Street, Somerset |
| Zip code | 08873 |
| County | Somerset |
| Municipality | Franklin Township |
| Block | 423.01 |
| Lot | 35.01 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Masada Street, Somerset
| Sale date | 09/13/2019 |
| Sale price | $550,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $18,300 |
Lot & Building Information for 1 Masada Street, Somerset
| Building sqft | 4,696 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.992 |
| Year built | 1990 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 1 Masada Street, Somerset
- • Improvements for 1 Masada Street, Somerset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1 Masada Street, Somerset
1 Masada Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 was built in 1990 and has a total of 4,696 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 1 Masada Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $1,006,600, the tax amount paid for 1 Masada Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 is $16,890.
When was 1 Masada Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 last sold and what was the last sale price?1 Masada Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 was last sold in 09/13/2019 for $550,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 1 Masada Street, Somerset
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Masada Street, Somerset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 1 Masada Street, Somerset
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1 Masada Street, Somerset
Access detailed property tax data for 1 Masada Street, Somerset, NJ 08873. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $17,595 |
| Current property tax | $18,300 |
| Market value | $1,006,600 |
Assessment History for 1 Masada Street, Somerset
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Masada Street, Somerset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $796,700 | $796,700 | 1.748 | $13,926 | -1.48% |
| 2023 | $756,700 | $756,700 | 1.868 | $14,135 | +2.99% |
| 2022 | $696,700 | $696,700 | 1.97 | $13,725 | -2.56% |
| 2021 | $656,700 | $656,700 | 2.145 | $14,086 | -2.37% |
| 2020 | $656,700 | $656,700 | 2.197 | $14,428 | -1.57% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Masada Street, Somerset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Masada Street, Somerset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Center School | NR | Private | 3-12 | 100 | 1.10 |
| Somerset Bible Baptist Christian AC | NR | Private | K-12 | 82 | 1.10 |
| Elite Prepartory Academy | NR | Private | 5-12 | 80 | 1.10 |
| Rutgers Preparatory School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 623 | 1.10 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sampson G Smith School | 3 | Public | 6-8 | 706 | 1.00 |
| The Center School | NR | Private | 3-12 | 100 | 1.10 |
| New Road School of Somerset | NR | Private | 7-12 | 180 | 1.10 |