5 Masada Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information
5 Masada Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 5 Masada Street, Somerset |
| Zip code | 08873 |
| County | Somerset |
| Municipality | Franklin Township |
| Block | 423.01 |
| Lot | 35.03 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Masada Street, Somerset
| Sale date | 03/18/2014 |
| Sale price | $100 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $17,383 |
Lot & Building Information for 5 Masada Street, Somerset
| Building sqft | 3,243 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.913 |
| Year built | 1987 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 5 Masada Street, Somerset
- • Improvements for 5 Masada Street, Somerset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 5 Masada Street, Somerset
5 Masada Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 was built in 1987 and has a total of 3,243 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 5 Masada Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $999,600, the tax amount paid for 5 Masada Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 is $16,773.
When was 5 Masada Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 last sold?5 Masada Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 was last sold in 03/13/2024.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 5 Masada Street, Somerset
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Masada Street, Somerset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 5 Masada Street, Somerset
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 5 Masada Street, Somerset
Access detailed property tax data for 5 Masada Street, Somerset, NJ 08873. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $16,773 |
| Current property tax | $17,383 |
| Market value | $999,600 |
Assessment History for 5 Masada Street, Somerset
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Masada Street, Somerset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $999,600 | $999,600 | 1.678 | $16,773 | +21.27% |
| 2024 | $791,300 | $791,300 | 1.748 | $13,832 | -1.44% |
| 2023 | $751,300 | $751,300 | 1.868 | $14,034 | +3.05% |
| 2022 | $691,300 | $691,300 | 1.97 | $13,619 | -2.26% |
| 2021 | $649,600 | $649,600 | 2.145 | $13,934 | -2.37% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Masada Street, Somerset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Masada Street, Somerset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Center School | NR | Private | 3-12 | 100 | 1.15 |
| Cedar Hill Prep School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 239 | 1.15 |
| Rutgers Preparatory School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 623 | 1.15 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sampson G Smith School | 3 | Public | 6-8 | 706 | 1.06 |
| The Center School | NR | Private | 3-12 | 100 | 1.15 |
| New Road School of Somerset | NR | Private | 7-12 | 180 | 1.15 |