Somerset County  »  08873  »  Pierce St  »  101 Pierce St

101 Pierce Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information

101 Pierce Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

101 Pierce Street, Somerset, NJ 08873
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 101 Pierce Street, Somerset
Zip code 08873
County Somerset
Municipality Franklin Township
Block 468.09
Lot 46

Sales & Tax Overview for 101 Pierce Street, Somerset

Sale date 01/31/2020
Sale price $13,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $181,800

Lot & Building Information for 101 Pierce Street, Somerset

Building sqft 107,718
Building class Hotel (280)
Acreage 4.027
Units 132

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 101 Pierce Street, Somerset

• • Improvements for 101 Pierce Street, Somerset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 101 Pierce Street, Somerset

How many sq. ft. does 101 Pierce Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Hotel (280) located at 101 Pierce Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 has a total of 107,718 square feet and a current price per square foot of $125.

What is the market value of 101 Pierce Street, Somerset, NJ 08873?

The current market value is $10,000,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 132 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 101 Pierce Street, Somerset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 101 Pierce Street, Somerset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/31/2020 $13,500,000
08/17/2005 $12,321,600
12/20/2002 $1,200,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 101 Pierce Street, Somerset with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 101 Pierce Street, Somerset

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
01/31/2020 - D
02/10/2020 - R
05/14/2013 - D
06/05/2013 - R
08/17/2005 - D
08/29/2005 - R
12/20/2002 - D
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 101 Pierce Street, Somerset

Access detailed property tax data for 101 Pierce Street, Somerset, NJ 08873. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $174,800
Current property tax $181,800
Market value $10,000,000

Assessment History for 101 Pierce Street, Somerset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 101 Pierce Street, Somerset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $8,000,000 $8,000,000 1.748 $139,840 -6.42%
2023 $8,000,000 $8,000,000 1.868 $149,440 -31.47%
2022 $11,070,000 $11,070,000 1.97 $218,079 -8.16%
2021 $11,070,000 $11,070,000 2.145 $237,452 -2.37%
2020 $11,070,000 $11,070,000 2.197 $243,208 +3.78%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 55,862
Median age 40
Average household income $148,780
Family households 65.2%
Occupied housing units 21,641
Owner occupied units 67.3%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1985
Median value for units with a mortgage $433,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $445,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 101 Pierce Street, Somerset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 101 Pierce Street, Somerset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 101 Pierce Street, Somerset

Here are the neighbors for 101 Pierce Street, Somerset.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
25 Worlds Fair Dr, Somerset 17,732 10/20/2011 $2,600,000
1 Worlds Fair Dr, Somerset 08/22/1999 $4,565,572
7 Cedar Grove Ln, Somerset 39,000 06/30/2008 $2,400,000
27 Worlds Fair Dr, Somerset 60,000 09/06/1984 $453,000
39 Cedar Grove Ln, Somerset 918 05/02/2006 $350,000
27 Cedar Grove Ln, Somerset 1,943 09/19/1996 $190,500
150 Pierce St, Somerset 128,100 04/07/2014 $2,850,000
23 Worlds Fair Dr, Somerset 16,050 08/13/2015 $1,950,000