Somerset County  »  08873  »  Cottontail Ln  »  2101 Cottontail Ln

2101 Cottontail Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2101 Cottontail Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2101 Cottontail Lane, Somerset
Zip code 08873
County Somerset
Municipality Franklin Township
Block 517.04
Lot 2.09

Sales & Tax Overview for 2101 Cottontail Lane, Somerset

Sale date 03/29/2019
Sale price $11,311,657
Arm's length
Current property tax $194,526

Lot & Building Information for 2101 Cottontail Lane, Somerset

Building sqft 86,804
Building class Not Categorized (999)
Acreage 9.63
Year built 1990

Bike Score

Zoning district Light Manufacturing (M-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2101 Cottontail Lane, Somerset

• • Improvements for 2101 Cottontail Lane, Somerset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2101 Cottontail Lane, Somerset

How many sq. ft. does 2101 Cottontail Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse (SCILSI) located at 2101 Cottontail Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873 has a total of 85,371 square feet and a current price per square foot of $132.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2101 Cottontail Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873?

2101 Cottontail Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873 was built in 1990 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $10,700,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2101 Cottontail Lane, Somerset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2101 Cottontail Lane, Somerset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/29/2019 $11,311,657

Title Documents for 2101 Cottontail Lane, Somerset

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
03/29/2019 - D
04/02/2019 - R
10/01/1993 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2101 Cottontail Lane, Somerset

Access detailed property tax data for 2101 Cottontail Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $187,036
Current property tax $194,526
Market value $10,700,000

Assessment History for 2101 Cottontail Lane, Somerset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2101 Cottontail Lane, Somerset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $10,700,000 $10,700,000 1.748 $187,036 -1.84%
2023 $10,200,000 $10,200,000 1.868 $190,536 +7.47%
2022 $9,000,000 $9,000,000 1.97 $177,300 -0.41%
2021 $8,300,000 $8,300,000 2.145 $178,035 -2.37%
2020 $8,300,000 $8,300,000 2.197 $182,351 +42.08%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2101 Cottontail Lane, Somerset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2101 Cottontail Lane, Somerset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Elizabeth Avenue Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 554 1.10
Somerset Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.38
Somerset Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.38
Central Jersey College Prep Charter School 8 Charter K-12 1,288 1.50

Nearest middle schools

Somerset Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.38
Thomas Edison EnergySmart Charter School 10 Charter K-12 604 1.51
Robert Morris School 5 Public PK, K-8 430 1.78
Somerset Bible Baptist Christian Academy NR Private K-12 80 2.08

Nearest high schools

Franklin Twp High School 3 Public 9-12 2,220 0.87