Somerset County  »  08502  »  Route 601  »  183 Route 601

183 Route 601, Belle Mead, NJ 08502 Property Information

183 Route 601, Belle Mead, NJ 08502 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

183 Route 601, Belle Mead, NJ 08502
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 183 Route 601, Belle Mead
Zip code 08502
County Somerset
Municipality Montgomery Township
Block 4001
Lot 16

Sales & Tax Overview for 183 Route 601, Belle Mead

Sale date 08/10/1998
Sale price $90,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,729

Lot & Building Information for 183 Route 601, Belle Mead

Building sqft 1,872
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.207
Year built 1910

Bike Score

Zoning district Limited Manufacturing (LM)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 183 Route 601, Belle Mead

• • Improvements for 183 Route 601, Belle Mead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 183 Route 601, Belle Mead

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 183 Route 601, Belle Mead, NJ 08502?

183 Route 601, Belle Mead, NJ 08502 was built in 1910 and has a total of 1,872 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 183 Route 601, Belle Mead, NJ 08502 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $254,800, the tax amount paid for 183 Route 601, Belle Mead, NJ 08502 is $8,760.

When was 183 Route 601, Belle Mead, NJ 08502 last sold?

183 Route 601, Belle Mead, NJ 08502 was last sold in 04/13/2018.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 183 Route 601, Belle Mead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 183 Route 601, Belle Mead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/10/1998 $90,000

Title Documents for 183 Route 601, Belle Mead

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
04/13/2018 - D
04/19/2018 - R
08/10/1998 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 183 Route 601, Belle Mead

Access detailed property tax data for 183 Route 601, Belle Mead, NJ 08502. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,602
Current property tax $8,729
Market value $254,800

Assessment History for 183 Route 601, Belle Mead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 183 Route 601, Belle Mead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $254,800 $254,800 3.376 $8,602 +0.12%
2023 $254,800 $254,800 3.372 $8,592 +6.31%
2022 $254,800 $254,800 3.172 $8,082 +0.86%
2021 $254,800 $254,800 3.145 $8,013 +0.83%
2020 $254,800 $254,800 3.119 $7,947 +0.68%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 183 Route 601, Belle Mead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 183 Route 601, Belle Mead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Learning Experience NR Private PK-K 79 1.71
The Learning Experience NR Private PK-K 79 1.71
Johnson & Johnson Child Development Center At Skillman NR Private K 4 2.78
Somerset Valley Ymca-Gs Lowe Center NR Private K 45 2.89
Montgomery Lower Mid School 10 Public 5-6 738 2.93

Nearest middle schools

East Mountain School NR Private 7-12 89 1.71
Montgomery Upper Mid School 9 Public 7-8 790 2.95
Rock Brook School NR Private PK-12 49 3.60
Hillsborough Middle School 7 Public 7-8 1,193 3.81
Waldorf School of Princeton NR Private PK-8 116 4.48

Nearest high schools

East Mountain School NR Private 7-12 89 1.71
Hillsborough High School 6 Public 9-12 2,368 2.30
Rock Brook School NR Private PK-12 49 3.60