Somerset County  »  08558  »  Burnt Hill Rd  »  405 Burnt Hill Rd

405 Burnt Hill Road, Skillman, NJ 08558 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

405 Burnt Hill Road, Skillman, NJ 08558
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 405 Burnt Hill Road, Skillman
Zip code 08558
County Somerset
Municipality Montgomery Township
Block 19001
Lot 8.35

Sales & Tax Overview for 405 Burnt Hill Road, Skillman

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 405 Burnt Hill Road, Skillman

Building class Public Property (15C)
Acreage 1.19

Bike Score

Zoning district Public, Parks and Recreation (PPE)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 405 Burnt Hill Road, Skillman

• • Improvements for 405 Burnt Hill Road, Skillman , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 405 Burnt Hill Road, Skillman

What is the assessed value of 405 Burnt Hill Road, Skillman, NJ 08558 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $204,800, the tax amount paid for 405 Burnt Hill Road, Skillman, NJ 08558 is $7,041.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 405 Burnt Hill Road, Skillman

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 405 Burnt Hill Road, Skillman, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 405 Burnt Hill Road, Skillman

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 405 Burnt Hill Road, Skillman

Access detailed property tax data for 405 Burnt Hill Road, Skillman, NJ 08558. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,914
Current property tax $0
Market value $204,800

Assessment History for 405 Burnt Hill Road, Skillman

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 405 Burnt Hill Road, Skillman, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $204,800 $204,800 3.376 $6,914 +0.12%
2023 $204,800 $204,800 3.372 $6,906 +6.31%
2022 $204,800 $204,800 3.172 $6,496 +0.86%
2021 $204,800 $204,800 3.145 $6,441 +0.83%
2020 $204,800 $204,800 3.119 $6,388 +0.68%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 405 Burnt Hill Road, Skillman, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 405 Burnt Hill Road, Skillman to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Montgomery Lower Mid School 10 Public 5-6 738 0.24
Orchard Hill Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 813 0.24
Orchard Hill Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 813 0.24
Rock Brook School NR Private PK-12 49 0.74
Rock Brook School NR Private PK-12 49 0.74

Nearest middle schools

Montgomery Upper Mid School 9 Public 7-8 790 0.24
Rock Brook School NR Private PK-12 49 0.74
Waldorf School of Princeton NR Private PK-8 116 1.57
East Mountain School NR Private 7-12 89 1.81
Princeton Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 155 3.06

Nearest high schools

Rock Brook School NR Private PK-12 49 0.74
East Mountain School NR Private 7-12 89 1.81
Montgomery High School 8 Public 9-12 1,603 1.83