Somerset County  »  08558  »  Opossum Rd  »  90 Opossum Rd

90 Opossum Road, Skillman, NJ 08558 Property Information

90 Opossum Road, Skillman, NJ 08558 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

90 Opossum Road, Skillman, NJ 08558
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 90 Opossum Road, Skillman
Zip code 08558
County Somerset
Municipality Montgomery Township
Block 19001
Lot 12.02

Sales & Tax Overview for 90 Opossum Road, Skillman

Sale date 03/31/2015
Sale price $699,000
Current property tax $18,768

Lot & Building Information for 90 Opossum Road, Skillman

Building sqft 2,664
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.64
Year built 1952

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 90 Opossum Road, Skillman

• • Improvements for 90 Opossum Road, Skillman , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 90 Opossum Road, Skillman

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 90 Opossum Road, Skillman, NJ 08558?

90 Opossum Road, Skillman, NJ 08558 was built in 1952 and has a total of 2,664 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 90 Opossum Road, Skillman, NJ 08558 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $547,800, the tax amount paid for 90 Opossum Road, Skillman, NJ 08558 is $18,833.

When was 90 Opossum Road, Skillman, NJ 08558 last sold and what was the last sale price?

90 Opossum Road, Skillman, NJ 08558 was last sold in 03/31/2015 for $699,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 90 Opossum Road, Skillman

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 90 Opossum Road, Skillman, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/31/2015 $699,000
05/13/2013 $200,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 90 Opossum Road, Skillman with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 90 Opossum Road, Skillman

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
03/31/2015 - D
04/06/2015 - R
05/13/2013 - D
05/15/2013 - R
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 90 Opossum Road, Skillman

Access detailed property tax data for 90 Opossum Road, Skillman, NJ 08558. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $18,494
Current property tax $18,768
Market value $547,800

Assessment History for 90 Opossum Road, Skillman

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 90 Opossum Road, Skillman, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $547,800 $547,800 3.376 $18,494 +0.12%
2023 $547,800 $547,800 3.372 $18,472 +6.31%
2022 $547,800 $547,800 3.172 $17,376 +0.86%
2021 $547,800 $547,800 3.145 $17,228 +0.83%
2020 $547,800 $547,800 3.119 $17,086 +0.68%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 90 Opossum Road, Skillman, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 90 Opossum Road, Skillman to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Montgomery Lower Mid School 10 Public 5-6 738 0.35
Rock Brook School NR Private PK-12 49 0.58
Rock Brook School NR Private PK-12 49 0.58
Orchard Hill Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 813 0.70
Orchard Hill Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 813 0.70

Nearest middle schools

Montgomery Upper Mid School 9 Public 7-8 790 0.33
Rock Brook School NR Private PK-12 49 0.58
East Mountain School NR Private 7-12 89 1.57
Waldorf School of Princeton NR Private PK-8 116 1.92
Princeton Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 155 3.38

Nearest high schools

Rock Brook School NR Private PK-12 49 0.58
East Mountain School NR Private 7-12 89 1.57
Montgomery High School 8 Public 9-12 1,603 2.39