Somerset County  »  07934  »  Main St  »  279 Main St

279 Main Street, Gladstone, NJ 07934 Property Information

279 Main Street, Gladstone, NJ 07934 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

279 Main Street, Gladstone, NJ 07934
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 279 Main Street, Gladstone
Zip code 07934
County Somerset
Municipality Peapack Gladstone Borough
Block 13
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 279 Main Street, Gladstone

Sale date 08/15/2012
Sale price $600,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,096

Lot & Building Information for 279 Main Street, Gladstone

Building sqft 2,916
Building class Store with Residential (738)
Acreage 0.46
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 279 Main Street, Gladstone

• • Improvements for 279 Main Street, Gladstone , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 279 Main Street, Gladstone

How many sq. ft. does 279 Main Street, Gladstone, NJ 07934 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store with Residential (738) located at 279 Main Street, Gladstone, NJ 07934 has a total of 2,916 square feet and a current price per square foot of $205.

What is the market value of 279 Main Street, Gladstone, NJ 07934?

The current market value is $767,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 279 Main Street, Gladstone

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 279 Main Street, Gladstone, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/15/2012 $600,000
08/15/2012 $9,500
10/07/2008 $635,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 279 Main Street, Gladstone with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 279 Main Street, Gladstone

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
08/15/2012 - D
09/12/2012 - R
08/15/2012 - D
09/12/2012 - R
10/07/2008 - D
11/06/2008 - R
09/08/2006 - D
09/20/2006 - R
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 279 Main Street, Gladstone

Access detailed property tax data for 279 Main Street, Gladstone, NJ 07934. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,096
Market value $767,200

Assessment History for 279 Main Street, Gladstone

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 279 Main Street, Gladstone, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $720,500 $720,500 1.707 $12,299 +0.89%
2023 $686,000 $686,000 1.777 $12,190 +1.49%
2022 $653,500 $653,500 1.838 $12,011 +1.47%
2021 $632,000 $632,000 1.873 $11,837 -0.32%
2020 $632,000 $632,000 1.879 $11,875 +1.61%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 1,406
Median age 55
Average household income $320,924
Family households 72.1%
Occupied housing units 603
Owner occupied units 85.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $806,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $825,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 279 Main Street, Gladstone, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 279 Main Street, Gladstone to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 279 Main Street, Gladstone

Here are the neighbors for 279 Main Street, Gladstone.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
271 Main St, Gladstone 5,112 05/13/2015 $312,000
4 Overlook Ave, Gladstone 1,642 09/15/2014 $610,000
2 Overlook Ave, Gladstone 1,626 11/04/2024 $590,000
7 Pottersville Rd, Gladstone 1,767 06/29/2018 $1
7 Bodine Ave, Gladstone 1,536 09/05/2017 $600,000
23 Mendham Rd, Gladstone 1,827 10/30/2015 $515,000
25 Mendham Rd, Gladstone 1,634 01/14/2015 $330,000
269 Main St, Gladstone 2,100 12/09/2002
268 Main St, Gladstone 2,880 05/31/2017 $808,400