20 Doughty Street, Raritan, NJ 08869 Property Information
20 Doughty Street, Raritan, NJ 08869 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 20 Doughty Street, Raritan |
| Zip code | 08869 |
| County | Somerset |
| Municipality | Raritan Borough |
| Block | 107 |
| Lot | 20 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Doughty Street, Raritan
| Sale date | 02/11/2004 |
| Sale price | $283,250 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $7,967 |
Lot & Building Information for 20 Doughty Street, Raritan
| Building sqft | 1,686 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.11 |
| Year built | 1930 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 20 Doughty Street, Raritan
- • Improvements for 20 Doughty Street, Raritan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 20 Doughty Street, Raritan
20 Doughty Street, Raritan, NJ 08869 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,686 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 20 Doughty Street, Raritan, NJ 08869 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $266,800, the tax amount paid for 20 Doughty Street, Raritan, NJ 08869 is $8,116.
When was 20 Doughty Street, Raritan, NJ 08869 last sold and what was the last sale price?20 Doughty Street, Raritan, NJ 08869 was last sold in 02/11/2004 for $283,250.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 20 Doughty Street, Raritan
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Doughty Street, Raritan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 20 Doughty Street, Raritan
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 20 Doughty Street, Raritan
Access detailed property tax data for 20 Doughty Street, Raritan, NJ 08869. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $7,967 |
| Market value | $266,800 |
Assessment History for 20 Doughty Street, Raritan
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Doughty Street, Raritan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $266,800 | $266,800 | 2.986 | $7,967 | +4.88% |
| 2023 | $266,800 | $266,800 | 2.847 | $7,596 | +2.93% |
| 2022 | $266,800 | $266,800 | 2.766 | $7,380 | +6.38% |
| 2021 | $266,800 | $266,800 | 2.6 | $6,937 | +1.60% |
| 2020 | $266,800 | $266,800 | 2.559 | $6,827 | +0.35% |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 Doughty Street, Raritan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 20 Doughty Street, Raritan
Here are the neighbors for 20 Doughty Street, Raritan.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Doughty St, Raritan | 2,180 | 02/25/1999 | $105,000 |
| 5 Thompson St, Raritan | 2,508 | 09/21/2022 | $636,550 |
| 2-4 E Somerset St, Raritan | 800 | 07/28/2021 | $100 |
| 8 E Somerset St, Raritan | |||
| 40 E Somerset St, Raritan | 1,704 | 12/09/2020 | $650,000 |
| 14 Thompson St, Raritan | 1,334 | 07/10/2018 | $170,000 |
| 9 Canal St, Raritan | 1,566 | 06/30/2004 | $1 |
| 3 Thompson St, Raritan | 1,612 | 04/30/2025 | $1 |
| 16 E Somerset St, Raritan | |||
| 4 Thompson St, Raritan | 4,624 | 02/01/1995 | $135,948 |
| 24 Doughty St, Raritan | 2,026 | 05/03/2000 | $129,900 |
| 6 Thompson St, Raritan | 3,840 | 04/09/2018 | $632,500 |
| 10 Thompson St, Raritan | 3,910 | 11/22/2017 | |
| 7 Thompson St, Raritan | 1,764 | 05/27/2021 | |
| 1-3 Canal St, Raritan | 2,375 | 02/15/2024 | |
| 12 Thompson St, Raritan | 1,480 | 04/16/1998 | $139,000 |
| 16 Thompson St, Raritan | 3,200 | 11/20/2024 | |
| 18 Doughty St, Raritan | 1,800 | 09/20/2022 | $370,000 |
| 22 Doughty St, Raritan | 2,300 | 08/09/2005 | $383,000 |