Somerset County  »  08869  »  E Somerset St  »  16 E Somerset St

16 East Somerset Street, Raritan, NJ 08869 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

16 East Somerset Street, Raritan, NJ 08869
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16 East Somerset Street, Raritan
Zip code 08869
County Somerset
Municipality Raritan Borough
Block 108
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 16 East Somerset Street, Raritan

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 16 East Somerset Street, Raritan

Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 1.54

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 16 East Somerset Street, Raritan

• • Improvements for 16 East Somerset Street, Raritan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16 East Somerset Street, Raritan

What is the assessed value of 16 East Somerset Street, Raritan, NJ 08869 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,032,500, the tax amount paid for 16 East Somerset Street, Raritan, NJ 08869 is $92,248.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16 East Somerset Street, Raritan

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16 East Somerset Street, Raritan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 16 East Somerset Street, Raritan

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 16 East Somerset Street, Raritan

Access detailed property tax data for 16 East Somerset Street, Raritan, NJ 08869. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $90,550
Current property tax $0
Market value $3,032,500

Assessment History for 16 East Somerset Street, Raritan

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16 East Somerset Street, Raritan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $3,032,500 $3,032,500 2.986 $90,550 +4.88%
2023 $3,032,500 $3,032,500 2.847 $86,335 +2.93%
2022 $3,032,500 $3,032,500 2.766 $83,879 +6.38%
2021 $3,032,500 $3,032,500 2.6 $78,845 +1.60%
2020 $3,032,500 $3,032,500 2.559 $77,602 +0.35%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 8,192
Median age 43
Average household income $141,830
Family households 62.7%
Occupied housing units 3,209
Owner occupied units 53.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $440,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $475,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16 East Somerset Street, Raritan, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16 East Somerset Street, Raritan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 16 East Somerset Street, Raritan

Here are the neighbors for 16 East Somerset Street, Raritan.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
14 Doughty St, Raritan 2,180 02/25/1999 $105,000
40 E Somerset St, Raritan 1,704 12/09/2020 $650,000
1 Elizabeth St, Raritan 09/14/2015 $800,000
8 E Somerset St, Raritan
2-4 E Somerset St, Raritan 800 07/28/2021 $100
14 Thompson St, Raritan 1,334 07/10/2018 $170,000
9 Canal St, Raritan 1,566 06/30/2004 $1
4 Thompson St, Raritan 4,624 02/01/1995 $135,948
30 Somerset St, Raritan 4,566 03/31/2015 $1,065,000