Somerset County  »  08869  »  Thompson St  »  16 Thompson St

16 Thompson Street, Raritan, NJ 08869 Property Information

16 Thompson Street, Raritan, NJ 08869 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

16 Thompson Street, Raritan, NJ 08869
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16 Thompson Street, Raritan
Zip code 08869
County Somerset
Municipality Raritan Borough
Block 108
Lot 9

Sales & Tax Overview for 16 Thompson Street, Raritan

Sale date 03/20/2014
Sale price $215,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,133

Lot & Building Information for 16 Thompson Street, Raritan

Building sqft 3,200
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.037
Year built 1935

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 16 Thompson Street, Raritan

• • Improvements for 16 Thompson Street, Raritan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16 Thompson Street, Raritan

How many square feet does 16 Thompson Street, Raritan, NJ 08869 have?

This Store-Other (739) located at 16 Thompson Street, Raritan, NJ 08869 has a total of 3,200 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 16 Thompson Street, Raritan, NJ 08869?

16 Thompson Street, Raritan, NJ 08869 was built in 1935 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $333,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16 Thompson Street, Raritan

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16 Thompson Street, Raritan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/20/2014 $215,000
03/16/2011 $1
03/29/1985 $90,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 16 Thompson Street, Raritan with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 16 Thompson Street, Raritan

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
11/20/2024 - D
03/20/2014 - D
05/07/2014 - R
03/16/2011 - D
05/03/2011 - R
03/29/1985 - D
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16 Thompson Street, Raritan

Access detailed property tax data for 16 Thompson Street, Raritan, NJ 08869. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,133
Market value $333,100

Assessment History for 16 Thompson Street, Raritan

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16 Thompson Street, Raritan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $333,100 $333,100 3.042 $10,133 +1.88%
2024 $333,100 $333,100 2.986 $9,946 +4.88%
2023 $333,100 $333,100 2.847 $9,483 +2.94%
2022 $333,078 $333,078 2.766 $9,213 +6.38%
2021 $333,078 $333,078 2.6 $8,660 +1.60%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,368
Median age 41.3
Average household income $143,639
Family households 62.6%
Occupied housing units 3,326
Owner occupied units 49.9%
Average number of people per household 2.5
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $445,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $496,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16 Thompson Street, Raritan, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16 Thompson Street, Raritan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 16 Thompson Street, Raritan

Here are the neighbors for 16 Thompson Street, Raritan.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5 Frederick St, Raritan 13,038 08/09/2024 $3,000,000
14 Doughty St, Raritan 2,180 02/25/1999 $105,000
40 E Somerset St, Raritan 1,704 12/09/2020 $650,000
1 Elizabeth St, Raritan 09/14/2015 $800,000
44 E Somerset St, Raritan 1,996 10/19/2015 $272,500
8 E Somerset St, Raritan
2-4 E Somerset St, Raritan 800 07/28/2021 $100
42 E Somerset St, Raritan 1,666 04/10/2019 $315,000