Somerset County  »  08869  »  E Somerset St  »  46 E Somerset St

46 East Somerset Street, Raritan, NJ 08869 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

46 East Somerset Street, Raritan, NJ 08869
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 46 East Somerset Street, Raritan
Zip code 08869
County Somerset
Municipality Raritan Borough
Block 110
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 46 East Somerset Street, Raritan

Sale date 07/01/2022
Sale price $580,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,624

Lot & Building Information for 46 East Somerset Street, Raritan

Building sqft 2,428
Building class Office - General (560)
Acreage 0.186
Year built 1910
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 46 East Somerset Street, Raritan

• • Improvements for 46 East Somerset Street, Raritan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 46 East Somerset Street, Raritan

How many sq. ft. does 46 East Somerset Street, Raritan, NJ 08869 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office - General (560) located at 46 East Somerset Street, Raritan, NJ 08869 has a total of 2,428 square feet and a current price per square foot of $238.

What is the year built & the current market value of 46 East Somerset Street, Raritan, NJ 08869?

46 East Somerset Street, Raritan, NJ 08869 was built in 1910 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $322,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 46 East Somerset Street, Raritan

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 46 East Somerset Street, Raritan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/01/2022 $580,000
04/10/2018 $300,000
06/01/2006 $525,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 46 East Somerset Street, Raritan with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 46 East Somerset Street, Raritan

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
07/01/2022 - D
04/10/2018 - D
04/30/2018 - R
06/01/2006 - D
06/20/2006 - R
03/02/1992 - D
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 46 East Somerset Street, Raritan

Access detailed property tax data for 46 East Somerset Street, Raritan, NJ 08869. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,624
Market value $322,300

Assessment History for 46 East Somerset Street, Raritan

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 46 East Somerset Street, Raritan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $322,300 $322,300 2.986 $9,624 +4.88%
2023 $322,300 $322,300 2.847 $9,176 +2.93%
2022 $322,300 $322,300 2.766 $8,915 +6.38%
2021 $322,300 $322,300 2.6 $8,380 +1.60%
2020 $322,300 $322,300 2.559 $8,248 +0.35%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 8,192
Median age 43
Average household income $141,830
Family households 62.7%
Occupied housing units 3,209
Owner occupied units 53.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $440,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $475,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 46 East Somerset Street, Raritan, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 46 East Somerset Street, Raritan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 46 East Somerset Street, Raritan

Here are the neighbors for 46 East Somerset Street, Raritan.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5 Frederick St, Raritan 13,038 08/09/2024 $3,000,000
40 Glaser Ave, Raritan 1,922 10/25/2016 $291,495
44 E Somerset St, Raritan 1,996 10/19/2015 $272,500
1 Elizabeth St, Raritan 09/14/2015 $800,000
40 E Somerset St, Raritan 1,704 12/09/2020 $650,000
60 E Somerset St, Raritan 1,404 02/07/2002 $112,500
42 E Somerset St, Raritan 1,666 04/10/2019 $315,000
14 Thompson St, Raritan 1,334 07/10/2018 $170,000