Somerset County  »  08869  »  Frederick St  »  5 Frederick St

5 Frederick Street, Raritan, NJ 08869 Property Information

5 Frederick Street, Raritan, NJ 08869 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Frederick Street, Raritan, NJ 08869
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Frederick Street, Raritan
Zip code 08869
County Somerset
Municipality Raritan Borough
Block 110
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Frederick Street, Raritan

Sale date 08/09/2024
Sale price $3,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $43,993

Lot & Building Information for 5 Frederick Street, Raritan

Building sqft 13,038
Building class Apartment-Other (029)
Acreage 0.805
Year built 1920

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Density Residential District (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 5 Frederick Street, Raritan

• • Improvements for 5 Frederick Street, Raritan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Frederick Street, Raritan

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Frederick Street, Raritan, NJ 08869?

5 Frederick Street, Raritan, NJ 08869 was built in 1920 and has a total of 13,038 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Frederick Street, Raritan, NJ 08869 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,473,300, the tax amount paid for 5 Frederick Street, Raritan, NJ 08869 is $44,817.

When was 5 Frederick Street, Raritan, NJ 08869 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Frederick Street, Raritan, NJ 08869 was last sold in 08/09/2024 for $3,000,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Frederick Street, Raritan

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Frederick Street, Raritan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/09/2024 $3,000,000
04/05/2016 $1,750,000
06/02/1980 $168,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Frederick Street, Raritan with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Frederick Street, Raritan

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
08/09/2024 - D
04/05/2016 - D
04/13/2016 - R
06/02/1980 - D
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Frederick Street, Raritan

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Frederick Street, Raritan, NJ 08869. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $43,993
Market value $1,473,300

Assessment History for 5 Frederick Street, Raritan

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Frederick Street, Raritan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,473,300 $1,473,300 2.986 $43,993 +4.88%
2023 $1,473,300 $1,473,300 2.847 $41,945 +2.93%
2022 $1,473,300 $1,473,300 2.766 $40,751 +6.38%
2021 $1,473,300 $1,473,300 2.6 $38,306 +1.60%
2020 $1,473,300 $1,473,300 2.559 $37,702 +0.35%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Frederick Street, Raritan, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Frederick Street, Raritan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Ann Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.34
St. Ann Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.34
St Ann Grade School NR Private K-8 77 0.35
Immaculate Conception School NR Private PK-8 320 0.60
Immaculate Conception School NR Private PK-8 320 0.60

Nearest middle schools

St. Ann Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.34
St Ann Grade School NR Private K-8 77 0.35
Immaculate Conception School NR Private PK-8 320 0.60
Somerville Middle School 3 Public 6-8 341 0.85
Raritan Valley Montessori Academy NR Private 199 2.01

Nearest high schools

Somerville High School 5 Public 9-12 1,109 1.20
Bridgewater Raritan High School 6 Public 9-12 2,711 1.69
Somerset Co Voc Tech High School 8 Public 9-12 343 1.88