Somerset County  »  08876  »  N Gaston Ave  »  156 N Gaston Ave

156 North Gaston Avenue, Somerville, NJ 08876 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

156 North Gaston Avenue, Somerville, NJ 08876
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 156 North Gaston Avenue, Somerville
Zip code 08876
County Somerset
Municipality Somerville Borough
Block 83
Lot 10

Sales & Tax Overview for 156 North Gaston Avenue, Somerville

Sale date 11/16/2005
Sale price $100
Arm's length
Property tax $20,725

Lot & Building Information for 156 North Gaston Avenue, Somerville

Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.406
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 156 North Gaston Avenue, Somerville

• • Improvements for 156 North Gaston Avenue, Somerville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 156 North Gaston Avenue, Somerville

What is the assessed value of 156 North Gaston Avenue, Somerville, NJ 08876 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $508,100, the tax amount paid for 156 North Gaston Avenue, Somerville, NJ 08876 is $20,725.

When was 156 North Gaston Avenue, Somerville, NJ 08876 last sold and what was the last sale price?

156 North Gaston Avenue, Somerville, NJ 08876 was last sold in 11/16/2005 for $100.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 156 North Gaston Avenue, Somerville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 156 North Gaston Avenue, Somerville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/16/2005 $100
04/06/2000 $250,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 156 North Gaston Avenue, Somerville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 156 North Gaston Avenue, Somerville

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
11/16/2005 - D
11/28/2005 - R
04/06/2000 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 156 North Gaston Avenue, Somerville

Access detailed property tax data for 156 North Gaston Avenue, Somerville, NJ 08876. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $20,725
Market value $508,100

Assessment History for 156 North Gaston Avenue, Somerville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 156 North Gaston Avenue, Somerville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $508,100 $508,100 4.079 $20,725 +3.19%
2024 $508,100 $508,100 3.953 $20,085 +2.36%
2023 $508,100 $508,100 3.862 $19,623 +2.69%
2022 $508,100 $508,100 3.761 $19,110 +0.64%
2021 $508,100 $508,100 3.737 $18,988 +2.10%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,380
Median age 39.6
Average household income $152,500
Family households 61.0%
Occupied housing units 9,885
Owner occupied units 61.1%
Average number of people per household 2.33
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $488,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $477,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 156 North Gaston Avenue, Somerville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 156 North Gaston Avenue, Somerville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 156 North Gaston Avenue, Somerville

Here are the neighbors for 156 North Gaston Avenue, Somerville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
180 N Gaston Ave, Somerville 1,337 03/22/2010 $267,000
6 Schoolhouse Ln, Somerville 1,661 08/11/2008 $318,000
36 Roosevelt Pl, Somerville 08/15/2024 $225,000
184 N Gaston Ave, Somerville 654 11/30/2009 $185,000
41 Roosevelt Pl, Somerville 1,862 04/05/2007 $372,000
4 Schoolhouse Ln, Somerville 1,848 08/31/1984 $92,000
2 Schoolhouse Ln, Somerville 1,745
21-29 Union Ave, Somerville 19,240 11/22/2023 $3,525,000