Somerset County  »  08876  »  Union Ave  »  21-29 Union Ave

21-29 Union Avenue, Somerville, NJ 08876 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

21-29 Union Avenue, Somerville, NJ 08876
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21-29 Union Avenue, Somerville
Zip code 08876
County Somerset
Municipality Somerville Borough
Block 83.01
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 21-29 Union Avenue, Somerville

Sale date 11/22/2023
Sale price $3,525,000
Arm's length
Property tax $88,172

Lot & Building Information for 21-29 Union Avenue, Somerville

Building sqft 19,240
Building class Store
Acreage 1.61
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 21-29 Union Avenue, Somerville

• • Improvements for 21-29 Union Avenue, Somerville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21-29 Union Avenue, Somerville

How many sq. ft. does 21-29 Union Avenue, Somerville, NJ 08876 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 21-29 Union Avenue, Somerville, NJ 08876 has a total of 19,240 square feet and a current price per square foot of $183.

What is the market value of 21-29 Union Avenue, Somerville, NJ 08876?

The current market value is $2,230,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21-29 Union Avenue, Somerville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21-29 Union Avenue, Somerville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/22/2023 $3,525,000
10/10/2018 $3,765,000
04/09/2002 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 21-29 Union Avenue, Somerville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 21-29 Union Avenue, Somerville

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
11/22/2023 - D
10/10/2018 - D
10/17/2018 - R
04/09/2002 - D
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21-29 Union Avenue, Somerville

Access detailed property tax data for 21-29 Union Avenue, Somerville, NJ 08876. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $88,172
Market value $2,230,500

Assessment History for 21-29 Union Avenue, Somerville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21-29 Union Avenue, Somerville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $2,230,500 $2,230,500 3.953 $88,172 +2.36%
2023 $2,230,500 $2,230,500 3.862 $86,142 +2.69%
2022 $2,230,500 $2,230,500 3.761 $83,889 +0.64%
2021 $2,230,500 $2,230,500 3.737 $83,354 +2.10%
2020 $2,230,500 $2,230,500 3.66 $81,636 +0.69%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 22,902
Median age 39
Average household income $150,588
Family households 61.7%
Occupied housing units 9,547
Owner occupied units 63.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $475,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $450,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21-29 Union Avenue, Somerville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 21-29 Union Avenue, Somerville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 21-29 Union Avenue, Somerville

Here are the neighbors for 21-29 Union Avenue, Somerville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
61 Fieldstone Dr, Somerville 2,236 09/24/2020 $454,000
156 N Gaston Ave, Somerville 11/16/2005 $100
36 Roosevelt Pl, Somerville 08/15/2024 $225,000
6 Schoolhouse Ln, Somerville 1,661 08/11/2008 $318,000
16 Schoolhouse Ln, Somerville 2,044 12/15/2015 $270,000
18 Schoolhouse Ln, Somerville 1,565 06/28/2024 $635,000
24 Schoolhouse Ln, Somerville 1,834 09/20/2005 $1
2 Schoolhouse Ln, Somerville 1,745