Somerset County  »  08876  »  Roosevelt Pl  »  41 Roosevelt Pl

41 Roosevelt Place, Somerville, NJ 08876 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

41 Roosevelt Place, Somerville, NJ 08876
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 41 Roosevelt Place, Somerville
Zip code 08876
County Somerset
Municipality Somerville Borough
Block 83
Lot 12.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 41 Roosevelt Place, Somerville

Sale date 04/05/2007
Sale price $372,000
Property tax $14,120

Lot & Building Information for 41 Roosevelt Place, Somerville

Building sqft 1,862
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.149
Year built 1991
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residence District (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 41 Roosevelt Place, Somerville

• • Improvements for 41 Roosevelt Place, Somerville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 41 Roosevelt Place, Somerville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 41 Roosevelt Place, Somerville, NJ 08876?

41 Roosevelt Place, Somerville, NJ 08876 was built in 1991 and has a total of 1,862 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 41 Roosevelt Place, Somerville, NJ 08876 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $357,200, the tax amount paid for 41 Roosevelt Place, Somerville, NJ 08876 is $14,570.

When was 41 Roosevelt Place, Somerville, NJ 08876 last sold and what was the last sale price?

41 Roosevelt Place, Somerville, NJ 08876 was last sold in 04/05/2007 for $372,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 41 Roosevelt Place, Somerville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 41 Roosevelt Place, Somerville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/05/2007 $372,000
12/12/2003 $326,000
06/26/1998 $182,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 41 Roosevelt Place, Somerville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 41 Roosevelt Place, Somerville

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
04/05/2007 - D
04/26/2007 - R
12/12/2003 - D
06/26/1998 - D
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 41 Roosevelt Place, Somerville

Access detailed property tax data for 41 Roosevelt Place, Somerville, NJ 08876. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,120
Market value $357,200

Assessment History for 41 Roosevelt Place, Somerville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 41 Roosevelt Place, Somerville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $357,200 $357,200 3.953 $14,120 +2.36%
2023 $357,200 $357,200 3.862 $13,795 +2.69%
2022 $357,200 $357,200 3.761 $13,434 +0.64%
2021 $357,200 $357,200 3.737 $13,349 +2.10%
2020 $357,200 $357,200 3.66 $13,074 +0.69%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 41 Roosevelt Place, Somerville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 41 Roosevelt Place, Somerville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Van Derveer Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 717 0.18
Van Derveer Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 717 0.18
Adamsville Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-4 490 1.03
Adamsville Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-4 490 1.03
Immaculate Conception School NR Private PK-8 320 1.05

Nearest middle schools

Somerville Middle School 3 Public 6-8 341 0.73
Bridgewater-Raritan Middle School 6 Public 7-8 1,347 0.91
Immaculate Conception School NR Private PK-8 320 1.05
Somerset Elementary Academy NR Public K-8 39 1.40
St. Ann Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.89

Nearest high schools

Somerville High School 5 Public 9-12 1,109 0.69
Somerset Co Voc Tech High School 8 Public 9-12 343 0.97