Union County  »  07023  »  South Ave  »  70 South Ave

70 South Avenue, Fanwood, NJ 07023 Property Information

70 South Avenue, Fanwood, NJ 07023 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

70 South Avenue, Fanwood, NJ 07023
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 70 South Avenue, Fanwood
Zip code 07023
County Union
Municipality Fanwood Borough
Block 56
Lot 8

Sales & Tax Overview for 70 South Avenue, Fanwood

Sale date 08/14/2020
Sale price $730,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,288

Lot & Building Information for 70 South Avenue, Fanwood

Building class Vacant Land (1)
Acreage 0.374
Year built 1970

Bike Score

Zoning district Light Industrial (LI)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 70 South Avenue, Fanwood

• • Improvements for 70 South Avenue, Fanwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 70 South Avenue, Fanwood

What is the year built & the current market value of 70 South Avenue, Fanwood, NJ 07023?

70 South Avenue, Fanwood, NJ 07023 was built in 1970 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $554,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 70 South Avenue, Fanwood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 70 South Avenue, Fanwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/14/2020 $730,000
04/15/2009 $600,000
01/01/2008 $500,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 70 South Avenue, Fanwood with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 70 South Avenue, Fanwood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/19/2023 - D
04/28/2023 - R
Mortgage
04/19/2023 - D
04/28/2023 - R
Mortgage
08/14/2020 - D
11/18/2020 - R
Mortgage
08/14/2020 - D
11/18/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/20/2019 - D
06/03/2019 - R
Mortgage
05/20/2019 - D
06/03/2019 - R
Mortgage
05/20/2019 - D
06/03/2019 - R
Mortgage
05/20/2019 - D
06/03/2019 - R
Mortgage
04/15/2009 - D
04/23/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/01/2008 - D
01/22/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 70 South Avenue, Fanwood

Access detailed property tax data for 70 South Avenue, Fanwood, NJ 07023. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,288
Market value $554,100

Assessment History for 70 South Avenue, Fanwood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 70 South Avenue, Fanwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $554,100 $554,100 3.12 $17,288 +6.23%
2024 $554,100 $554,100 2.937 $16,274 -33.08%
2023 $855,100 $855,100 2.844 $24,319 +1.32%
2022 $855,100 $855,100 2.807 $24,003 +1.01%
2021 $855,100 $855,100 2.779 $23,763 +3.04%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 70 South Avenue, Fanwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 70 South Avenue, Fanwood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Frederic W. Cook Elementary School 6 Public K-5 389 0.66
School #1 Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 406 0.74
School #1 Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 406 0.74
Malcolm E Nettingham Middle School 7 Public 5-8 917 0.76
College Achieve Central Charter School 5 Charter K-12 1,403 0.78

Nearest middle schools

Malcolm E Nettingham Middle School 7 Public 5-8 917 0.76
Terrill Middle School 7 Public 5-8 837 0.94
I Am's Temple Christian Academy NR Private K-8 93 1.04
Maxson Middle School 2 Public 6-8 818 1.05

Nearest high schools

Scotch Plains Fanwood High School 7 Public 9-12 1,510 1.23