189 South Avenue, Fanwood, NJ 07023 Property Information
189 South Avenue, Fanwood, NJ 07023 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 189 South Avenue, Fanwood |
| Zip code | 07023 |
| County | Union |
| Municipality | Fanwood Borough |
| Block | 55 |
| Lot | 17 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 189 South Avenue, Fanwood
| Sale date | 06/01/2009 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $26,420 |
Lot & Building Information for 189 South Avenue, Fanwood
| Building sqft | 1 |
| Building class | Commercial (4A) |
| Acreage | 0.503 |
| Year built | 1970 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 189 South Avenue, Fanwood
- • Improvements for 189 South Avenue, Fanwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 189 South Avenue, Fanwood
189 South Avenue, Fanwood, NJ 07023 was built in 1970 and has a total of 1 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 189 South Avenue, Fanwood, NJ 07023 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $846,800, the tax amount paid for 189 South Avenue, Fanwood, NJ 07023 is $26,420.
When was 189 South Avenue, Fanwood, NJ 07023 last sold and what was the last sale price?189 South Avenue, Fanwood, NJ 07023 was last sold in 06/01/2009 for $1.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 189 South Avenue, Fanwood
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 189 South Avenue, Fanwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 189 South Avenue, Fanwood
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 189 South Avenue, Fanwood
Access detailed property tax data for 189 South Avenue, Fanwood, NJ 07023. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $26,420 |
| Market value | $846,800 |
Assessment History for 189 South Avenue, Fanwood
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 189 South Avenue, Fanwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $846,800 | $846,800 | 3.12 | $26,420 | +6.23% |
| 2024 | $846,800 | $846,800 | 2.937 | $24,871 | +3.27% |
| 2023 | $846,800 | $846,800 | 2.844 | $24,083 | +1.32% |
| 2022 | $846,800 | $846,800 | 2.807 | $23,770 | +1.01% |
| 2021 | $846,800 | $846,800 | 2.779 | $23,533 | +3.04% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 7,799 |
| Median age | 43.4 |
| Average household income | $198,434 |
| Family households | 82.5% |
| Occupied housing units | 2,835 |
| Owner occupied units | 84.9% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.74 |
| Median year structure built | 1954 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $648,400 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $610,800 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 189 South Avenue, Fanwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 189 South Avenue, Fanwood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 189 South Avenue, Fanwood
Here are the neighbors for 189 South Avenue, Fanwood.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 191 South Ave, Fanwood | 4,246 | 06/01/2009 | $1 |
| 60 South Ave, Fanwood | 12,480 | ||
| 88 South Ave, Fanwood | 3,982 | 01/17/2001 | $464,000 |
| 75 South Ave, Fanwood | 1,530 | 05/04/2017 | $650,000 |
| 34 South Ave, Fanwood | 7,880 | 04/05/2013 | $565,000 |
| 74 South Ave, Fanwood | 8,511 | 09/28/2006 | $800,000 |